Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of flat sheet cement containing rice husk ash
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาลักษณะเฉพาะของซีเมนต์แผ่นเรียบที่ใส่เถ้าแกลบ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1026
Abstract
Rice husk ashes (RHA) from two local sources, Mahaphant Fibre-Cement Public Co., Ltd. (crystalline SiO2 as cristobalite) and A.T. Bio Power Co., Ltd. (amorphous SiO2), were characterized for chemical composition and mineral phases by XRF and XRD, respectively. Then 10-25 wt% of RHA were mixed with Portland cement (Type I), sand, water and plasticizer to form into 2-in cubes of mortar. After wet curing (3-28 d) the specimens were tested for compressive strength and morphologies of the hydrates were observed by SEM. Although the water demand to attain normal consistency increased with the content of RHA, it was found that the strengths of A.T. Bio Power RHA added cement mortars were respectively higher than those of reference cement mortars (Portland cement type I : sand : water) and Mahaphant RHA added cement mortars at all curing ages. The highest compressive strength obtained at 28 d was from 20 wt% A.T. Bio RHA added cement mortars. This suggested the optimal content of RHA be 15-20 wt%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเถ้าแกลบจากบริษัท มหพันธ์ ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ มหาชน จำกัด (ซิลิกาแบบมีผลึก) และจากบริษัท เอที ไบโอ พาวเวอร์ จำกัด (ซิลิกาแบบอสัณฐาน) ไปหาส่วนประกอบของธาตุและเฟสโดยวิธี XRF และ XRD ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองได้นำเอาเถ้าแกลบในอัตราส่วนระหว่าง 10-25% ผสมเป็นมอร์ตาร์กับปูนปอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์ ประเภท 1 ทราย น้ำ และสารเติมแต่ง ขึ้นรูปเป็น ลูกบาศก์ขนาด 2 นิ้ว หลังจากบ่มในน้ำในช่วงเวลา 3-28 วันแล้ว ชิ้นงานได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบหาความแข็งแรง และหาเฟสที่เกิดขึ้นโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณน้ำที่ใช้ผสมจะมากตามอัตราส่วนเถ้าแกลบที่ใส่ลงไป ความแข็งแรงกดของชิ้นทดสอบที่ใส่เถ้าแกลบแหล่ง เอที ไบโอ พาวเวอร์ มากกว่าชิ้นทดสอบของซีเมนต์มาตรฐานและที่ใส่เถ้าแกลบจากแหล่ง มหพันธ์ที่ทุกช่วงเวลาบ่ม อัตราส่วนเถ้าแกลบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดอยู่ในช่วง 15-20% และความแข็งแรงกดที่ 28 วัน ที่สูงสุดได้จากชิ้นงานที่ใส่เถ้าแกลบจากแหล่ง เอที ไบโอ พาวเวอร์ 20%
Creative Commons License