Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of ziegler–natta catalysts for propylene polymerization with organic and inorganic compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปลงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกอร์-แนตตาสำหรับพอลิเมอร์กไรเซชันของโพรพิลีนด้วยสารประกอบอินทรีย์และอนินทรีย์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Minoru Terano
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1459
Abstract
Propylene polymerizations were carried out with the direct addition of CaO in a semibatch type reactor. A certain amount of CaO enhanced the activity of Ziegler-Natta catalyst, but decreased isotacticity. The results indicated that CaO accelerated the initial polymerization rates and improved catalyst against deactivation without effects on melting point, crystallinity and morphology of the polypropylene obtained. The electron spin resonance (ESR) results revealed that CaO facilitated the reduction of Ti4+ species to lower valence active Ti species. In a similar way, the addition of the SiO2-supported MAOs moderately increased the activity of Ziegler-Natta catalyst, but unchanged the properties of the polypropylene produced. Catalyst activity was improved in the order of dried-modified methylaluminoxane (dMMAO)/SiO2 > methylaluminoxane (MAO/SiO2) > modified methylaluminoxane (MMAO/SiO2) > SiO2-free > SiO2. However, the stronger interaction between the MAOs and SiO2 support caused a decrease in polymerization activity. The observed polymer microstructure reflected an increase of active site concentrations rather than the increased propagation rate constant. The effect of the chemically different poisoning materials on the activity and isospecificity of the catalyst has also been investigated. The variations in deactivation power were listed as follows: methanol > acetone > ethylacetate. Addition of the poisoning materials caused decrease in the activity through the reduction of the number of active centers which was confirmed by a kinetic analysis with the stopped-flow method, whereas the catalyst isospecificity was hardly affected by these materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลการเติมแคลเซียมออกไซด์ลงในโพรพิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดมีสายป้อนแก๊สเข้าสายเดียว ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าปริมาณแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมสามารถเพิ่มความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตตาแต่ก็ทำให้ค่า ไอโซแทคติกซีตีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากแคลเซียมออกไซด์ช่วยเร่งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในช่วงต้นและยังยับยั้งการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออุณหภูมิในการหลอมเหลว ค่าความเป็นผลึกและสัณฐานของพอลีโพรพิลีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องอิเลคตรอนสปินเรโซแนนซ์ (Electron Spin Resonance) แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของเลขออกซิเดชันของอนุมูลไทเทเนียมทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความว่องไวต่อพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การศึกษาการเติมซิลิกาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยสารประกอบอะลูมินอกเซนยังส่งผลในทางเดียวกันกับแคลเซียมออกไซด์คือช่วยเพิ่มความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ต่างกันที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ลำดับของความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแสดงได้ดังนี้ dried-modified methylaluminoxane (dMMAO)/SiO2 > methylaluminoxane (MAO/SiO2) > modified methylaluminoxane (MMAO/SiO2) > SiO2-free > SiO2 ทั้งนี้หาก อันตรกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบอะลูมินอกเซนและตัวรองรับซิลิกาแข็งแรงมากก็จะส่งผลให้ความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาลดลง โครงสร้างระดับไมครอนของโพลิเมอร์ช่วยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นเกิดจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนอนุมูลไทเทเนียมที่ว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยามากกว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าคงที่ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังมุ่งศึกษาการเข้าทำลายตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวจ่ายอิเลคตรอนโดยใช้สารเคมีขนาดเล็กที่มีโครงสร้างต่างกัน เมทานอลมีความสามารถในการทำลายตำแหน่งว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ อะซีโตนและเอทธิลอะซีเตทตามลำดับ การศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคการหยุดไหล (Stopped-flow technique) บ่งชี้ว่าความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาที่ลดลงนั้นเกิดจากการลดลงของจำนวนตำแหน่งว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาในขณะที่ค่าไอโซสเปซิฟิซิตีเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมาก
Share
COinS