Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Epoxidation of ethylene over silver catalysts in loe-temperature corona discharge
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลเวอร์ภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2083
Abstract
The production of ethylene oxide via partial ethylene oxidation, so-calledthylene epoxidation, is currently indispensable for obtaining valuable chemical feedstock or intermediate to be used for manufacturing several kinds of chemicals, such as solvents, adhesive, surfactant, and foam polyurethane. In this study, the epoxidation of ethylene in a low-temperature corona discharge system in the presence of ditterent catalysts, namely Ag/(low-surface-area, LSA)a-Al2O3, Ag/(high-surface-area, HSA)a-Al2O3, Au-Ag/(HSA)a-Al2O3, and Au/TiO2, was studied. In a comparison among the studied catalysts, Ag(LSA)a-Al2O3 catalyst was found to offer the highes selectivity of ethylene oxide, as well as the lowest selectivities of carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide. The selectivity of ethylene oxid increased with increasing applied voltage, while the selectivity of ethylene oxide remained unchanged when the frequency was varied in the range of 300-500 Hz. Nevertheless, the selectivity of ethylene oxide increased with increasing frequency beyond 500 Hz. The optimum Ag loading on (LSA)a-Al2O3 was found to be 12.5 Wt%, at maximum ethylene oxide selectivity of 12.98% was obtained at the optimum applied voltage and input frequency of 15 kV and 500 Hz, respectively. Under these optimum conditions, the power consumption was found to be 12.6x10-16 W s/molecule of ethylene oxide produced. In addition, low oxygen to ethylene molar ration and low feed gas flow rate were also experimentally found to be beneficaial for the ethylene epoxidation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนไปเป็นเอธีลีนออกไซด์เป็นกระบวนการออกซิเดชันที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ของสารอินทรีย์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมที่จำเป็นหลากหลายชนิด เช่น ตัวทำละลาย ตัวเชื่อมประสาน สารลดแรงตึงผิว และโฟมโพลียูรีเทน เป็นต้นในงานวิจัยนี้ กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอะีลีนไปเป็นเอธีลีนออกไซด์ถูกทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำแบบโคโรนาร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ โลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟาชนิดพื้นที่ผิวต่ำ โลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟาชนิดพื้นที่ผิวสูง โลหะเงินโลหะทองบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟาชนิดพื้นที่ผิวสูง และโลหะทองบนไทเทเนีย จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟาชนิดพื้นที่ผิวต่ำให้ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดอเธีลีนออกไซด์สูงที่สุด ขณะเดียวกัน ให้ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ต่ำที่สุด การเพิ่มความต่างศักย์ช่วยเพิ่มความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์ ขณะที่ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์ค่อนข้างคงที่เมื่อใช้ความถี่ในช่วง 300-500 เฮิรตซ์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ทึ่ความถี่มากกว่า 500 เฮิรตซ์ ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์ลดลง ปริมาณโลหะเงินบนอลูมินาเฟสแอลฟาชนิดพื้นที่ผิวต่ำที่ให้ความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์มากที่สุด (12.98%) คือ 12.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ณ สภาวะที่มีความต่างศักย์และความถี่เป็น 15 กิโลโวลต์ และ 500 เฮิรตซ์ ตามลำดับ สำหรับพลังงานที่ใช้ในสภาวะดังกล่าวเท่ากับ 12.6x10-16 วัตต์วินาทีต่อโมเลกุลของเอธีลีนออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า เมื่ออัตราส่วนระหว่างออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีนในก๊าซขาเข้าและอัตราการไหลขาเข้าของก๊าซลดลง จะส่งผลดีต่อกระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีน
Creative Commons License