Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of benzoxazine-based resins for wood composite application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเรซินกลุ่มเบนซอกซาซีนสำหรับใช้ทำวัสดุประกอบแต่งทดแทนไม้
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
TsutomuTakeich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1457
Abstract
The curing reaction of benzoxazine resin, properties of benzoxazine alloys, and characteristics of wood composites used benzoxazine-epoxy alloy matrices were investigated. Kissinger, Ozawa, Friedman, and Flynn-Wall-Ozawa methods were utilized to determine the kinetic parameters of the curing reaction of the arylamine-based polyfunctional benzoxazine resins. BA-a resin shows only one dominant autocatalytic curing process with the average activation energy of 81-85 kJ/mol, whereas BA-35x exhibits two dominant curing processes signified by the clear split of the curing exotherms. The average activation energies of low-temperature curing (reaction (1)) and high-temperature curing (reaction (2)) were found to be 81-87 and 111-113 kJ/mol, respectively. The reaction (1) is found to be autocatalytic in nature, while the reaction (2) exhibits nth-order curing kinetics. To modify polybenzoxazine properties, effects of a monofunctional benzoxazine diluent (Ph-a) on properties of a bifunctional benzoxazine resin (BA-a) have been studied. The BA-a/Ph-a mixtures are miscible in nature rendering the properties highly dependent on their compositions. The viscosity of the BA-a resin can be reduced to one third using only about 10% by weight the Ph-a diluent. The addition of the Ph-a resin into the BA-a resin can also lower the liquefying temperature of the resin mixtures whereas the gel point is marginally decreased. The gel point, which depends on the BA-a/Ph-a mixtures and the cure temperature, was determined by the frequency independence of loss tangent in the vicinity of the sol-gel transition. The relaxation exponent values of the copolymer were found to be 0.24-0.55, which is dependent on the cure temperature. Gel time of the BA-a/Ph-a systems decreases with increasing temperature according to an Arrhenius relation with activation energy of 60.6 1.5 kJ mol?1. Flexural moduli of the BA-a/Ph-a polymers also increase with the Ph-a mass fraction, however, with the sacrifice of their flexural strength and glass-transition temperature. To systematically investigate the effect of benzoxazine alloy compositions on the interfacial interaction with Hevea braziliensis woodflour filler, wood-substituted composites from highly filled polybenzoxazine-epoxy alloys were investigated. The reinforcing effect of the woodflour shows the enhancement on the stiffness compared to that of the ternary matrices. The outstanding compatibility between woodflour and polybezoxazine matrix can improve the modulus and thermal curability i.e., glass transition temperature of the wood composites with polybenzoxazine fraction increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการบ่มของเบนซอกซาซีนเรซิน สมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน และสมบัติของวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้ที่ใช้เมทริกซ์อัลลอยระหว่างเบนซอกซีนและอีพอกซี โดยในปฏิกิริยาการบ่มของเบนซอกซีนเรซินเมื่อใช้แบบจำลองของ Kissinger, Ozawa, Friedman, และ Flynn-Wall-Ozawa ในการหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนพลศาสตร์ พบว่าเบนซอกซาซีนชนิด BA-a แสดงพฤติกรรมการบ่มแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาเองเพียงปฏิกิริยาเดียว ซึ่งมีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์โดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 81-85 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ในขณะที่ปฏิกิริยาการบ่มของเบนซอกซาซีนชนิด BA-35x แสดงพฤติกรรมโดยแบ่งเป็นการบ่มแบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาเองที่อุณหภูมิต่ำและแบบ nth-order ที่อุณหภูมิสูง โดยมีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์โดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 81-87 และ 111-113 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ สำหรับวิธีการดัดแปรสมบัติของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนชนิด BA-a ด้วยตัวทำเจือจางชนิดมอนอฟังก์ชันนอลเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินชนิด Ph-a พบว่า การเติม Ph-a เรซิน 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักในเรซินผสมระหว่าง BA-a และ Ph-a ส่งผลให้ความหนืดของ BA-a เรซินมีค่าลดลงเหลือหนึ่งในสาม และเมื่อทำการเพิ่มสัดส่วนของตัวทำเจือจางชนิด Ph-a ส่งผลทำให้อุณหภูมิการหลอมเรซินผสม BA-a/Ph-a และอุณหภูมิ ณ. จุดเกิดเจลลดลง นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิ ณ.จุดเกิดเจลและค่า Relaxation exponent ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.24-0.55 เป็นค่าที่ขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนของเรซินผสม BA-a และ Ph-a และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการบ่ม สำหรับพฤติกรรมการเกิดเจลของเรซินผสมระหว่าง BA-a และ Ph-a จากความสัมพันธ์ตามสมการของ Arrhenius พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น เวลาที่ใช้ในการเริ่มเกิดเจลมีค่าลดลง จากความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวจะได้ค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของการเกิดเจลเท่ากับ 60.6 1.5 กิโลจูลต่อโมล สำหรับค่าความแข็งเกร็งภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งของพอลิเมอร์ผสม BA-a และ Ph-a มีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วน Ph-a เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มสัดส่วน Ph-a ส่งผลให้ความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งและอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วมีค่าลดลง สำหรับระบบวัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้ที่ใช้อัลลอยของเบนซอกซีนและอีพอกซีเป็นเมทริกซ์ พบว่าการเสริมแรงด้วยผงไม้ยางพาราในเมทริกซ์อัลลอยของเบนซอกซาซีนและอีพอกซี จะส่งผลต่อค่าความแข็งเกร็งโดยมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเมทริกซ์อัลลอยของเบนซอกซาซีนและอีพอก และเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนในเมทริกซ์อัลลอยของเบนซอกซาซีนและอีพอก วัสดุประกอบแต่งไม้ที่ได้มีค่าความแข็งเกร็งและสมบัติทางความร้อน เช่น อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากความสามารถในการเข้ากันได้ดีระหว่างผงไม้และพอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
Share
COinS