Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural heritage conservation and management in historic districts by participatory process in Thai context : a case study of Songkhla old town
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิมลรัตน์ อิสระธรรมนูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.940
Abstract
การอนุรักษ์และจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมในย่านประวัติศาสตร์ด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมเป็นวิธีการหนึ่ง ที่เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทุกภาคส่วนได้เข้ามาร่วมปกป้อง รักษา และฟื้นฟูคุณค่าของมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมของตน ดังนั้นแนวคิดการมีส่วนร่วมจึงได้รับประยุกต์ใช้ในกฎบัตรสากลในการอนุรักษ์และจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม โดยได้รับการให้ความสำคัญมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เลือกเมืองเก่าสงขลาเป็นกรณีศึกษา เนื่องจากเมืองเก่าสงขลาผ่านกระบวนการอนุรักษ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วมตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2550 ต่อเนื่องจนถึงปัจจุบัน วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ คือ วิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานอนุรักษ์และการจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างมีส่วนร่วมในเมืองเก่าสงขลา และจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์และการจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ที่ใช้การศึกษาข้อมูลภาคเอกสาร การสำรวจภาคสนาม และการวิเคราะห์ผลตามเกณฑ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาในประเทศ และต่างประเทศ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวแทนผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย การสรุปข้อค้นพบและนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะ วิทยานิพนธ์พบว่าในระยะเวลา 15 ปีที่ผ่านมาของการอนุรักษ์และจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมในเมืองเก่าสงขลา มีผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหลัก 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ ภาครัฐท้องถิ่น ภาคประชาสังคม-ประชาชน ภาคเอกชน และภาคการศึกษา เมืองเก่าสงขลามีจุดเด่นด้านทุนทางสังคม กล่าวคือ ภาคีคนรักเมืองสงขลาสมาคมเป็นภาคประชาสังคมที่มีทักษะในการทำงานกับภาครัฐท้องถิ่นและภาคเอกชน ประเด็นเรื่องการอนุรักษ์เมืองเก่าได้รับความสนใจอย่างต่อเนื่อง หน่วยงานภาคเอกชนมีนโยบายในการสนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณ ซึ่งช่วยลดข้อจำกัดด้านเวลาและงบประมาณของภาครัฐได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมืองเก่าสงขลาประสบกับปัญหาต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ แม้ว่าจะมีหน่วยงานภาคประชาสังคมเป็นตัวกลาง แต่ขาดผู้นำที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากทุกฝ่าย อีกทั้งขาดกระบวนการสร้างคนรุ่นใหม่ กฎหมายท้องถิ่นไม่สามารถรักษาความแท้ของอาคารเก่าที่ถือเป็นทุนทางวัฒนธรรมอันโดดเด่นของเมืองเก่าสงขลาได้ นอกจากนี้ การมีส่วนร่วมมีลักษณะ “อาสาสมัครจากฐานทุนสังคม” ที่ช่วยให้ผู้มีส่วนร่วมมีอิสระในการเข้าร่วมดำเนินงาน แต่มีข้อด้อยคือการมีส่วนร่วมนั้นขาดความยั่งยืน ซึ่งสถานการณ์ปัญหาต่างๆ เหล่านี้อาจนำไปสู่แนวโน้มที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ได้แก่ ปัญหาจากการที่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียอาจมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ดำเนินการแบบซ้ำซ้อน ปัญหาช่องว่างระหว่างวัยของสมาชิก ปัญหาการเข้าสู่กระบวนการแปลงพื้นที่ในลักษณะ “เจนตริฟิเคชั่น” (gentrification) ตลอดจนอาจนำไปสู่การสูญเสียความแท้และบูรณภาพของมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อเป็นแนวทางการทำงานร่วมกันที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของเมืองเก่าสงขลา รวมถึงสามารถนำไปใช้กับเมืองเก่าอื่น ๆ ในประเทศไทยที่มีประเด็นปัญหาใกล้เคียงกัน 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การเชื่อมโยงของกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดระบบในการจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างมีส่วนร่วม ด้วยการจัดตั้ง “คณะทำงาน” จากตัวแทนกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย โดยมีเทศบาลนครสงขลาเป็นผู้อำนวยความสะดวก (facilitator) เพื่อประสานให้เกิดการจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมด้วยการมีส่วนร่วม และ 2) การใช้วิธีการค้นหาประเด็นร่วมเพื่อสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม อันประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนแรก ประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของทุนทางสังคมทั้ง 3 ระดับ ขั้นตอนที่สอง วิเคราะห์บรรทัดฐานทางสังคม โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์ด้านวิถีประชาและจารีต และขั้นตอนที่ 3 วิเคราะห์ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมที่เชื่อมโยงกับวิถีประชาและจารีต เพื่อค้นหาประเด็นที่เชื่อมโยงไปสู่การมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cultural heritage conservation and management in historic district by participatory process is a meaningful opportunity to engage multi-stakeholders to join protection and conservation their cultural heritage. This approach was applied under the international charters relating to cultural heritage conservation which is increasingly recognized. Songkhla Old Town was selected as a case study to this study due to its potential of continuing application of participatory process in conserving the culture heritage that was evident since 2007. The key objectives of this dissertation were to analyze the implementation of cultural heritage conservation and management of Songkhla Old Town and to propose recommendations to enhance participation in the cultural heritage conservation and management. The dissertation was the qualitative research which relied on documents, surveys, application of analytical tools based on national and international recognized standard, and in-depth interviews with open-ended questions with stakeholder’s representative. Then concluded findings and proposed recommendations. The study found that in the last 15 years, there are 4 groups of stakeholders. They are local authorities, civil society, private sector, and educational institutions. Songkhla Old Town has a good social capital; that is Kon-rak-muang-Songkhla association, a CSOs with skills and expertise in connecting local authorities with private sector. The private sector has established policies and budget to support conservation which addresses challenges of resource limitation by the government. However, conservation management of Songkhla Old Town continues facing issues of agreed leadership, mechanism to link intergeneration, and lack of local administrative law to preserve historic buildings. In addition, “participation as volunteers based on social capital” does not commit sustainability of their participation. Combination of all issues may raise future concerns for example increasing numbers of beneficiaries with more complex implementation, generations gap, gentrification, and loss of authenticity and integrity of the cultural heritage. Based on mentioned findings, the dissertation proposes recommendations emphasizing participation mechanisms that is appropriate for Songkhla Old Town which can be applicable to other historic towns in Thailand. Two recommendations include: 1) connectivity among beneficiaries to enhance increased participation in cultural heritage conservation and management by establishing “working group”, representing all beneficiaries; and 2) prioritization process to increase participation in cultural heritage conservation and management with three steps, which are 1) assessment of relationship among three levels of social capital, 2) analysis of social norms with emphasis on folkways and mores, then finally 3) analysis of cultural capital related with mores to identify linkages to enhanced participation in cultural heritage management.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.