Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The renovation of non-performing asset (NPA) from Bangkok Commercial Asset Management Company Limited (BAM)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.503
Abstract
จากการเติบโตแบบก้าวกระโดดของปริมาณทรัพย์สินรอการขายซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากช่วงวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจใน พ.ศ. 2540 ทําให้เกิดการจัดตั้งบริษัทบริหารสินทรัพย์เพื่อเข้าบริหารหนี้เสียจากสถาบันการเงิน โดยภาพรวมทรัพย์สินรอการขายของไทย มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่พ.ศ. 2555 และหลังจากพ.ศ. 2559 เป็นการเพิ่มขึ้นต่อเนื่องแบบชะลอตัวลง บทความนี้มีประเด็นคําถามในงานวิจัยคือ ปัจจัยทางกายภาพด้านใดที่มีความสําคัญและส่งผลต่อการจําหน่าย ทรัพย์สินรอการขายประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการปรับปรุงทางกายภาพของสินทรัพย์ดังกล่าว พร้อมศึกษาแนวทางและนโยบายการจัดการทรัพย์สินรอการขายของบริษัท บริหารสินทรัพย์ กรุงเทพพาณิชย์ จํากัด (มหาชน) หรือ บสก. ซึ่งการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้มีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสืบค้นจากข้อมูลเอกสารแนวคิดทฤษฎี และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบ้าน มือสองประเภททรัพย์สินรอการขาย และศึกษาจากฐานข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาเป็นข้อมูลการซื้อขายสินทรัพย์ของบสก.โดยตรง ซึ่ง ข้อมูลที่นํามาวิเคราะห์อยู่ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2541-2562 รวมระยะเวลา 21 ปี ต่อมาเป็นขั้นตอนการสํารวจทรัพย์สินรอการขายใน ปัจจุบัน เพื่อนําข้อมูลดังกล่าวไปสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้บริหาร ถึงแนวทางการบริหารจัดการสินทรัพย์ของเจ้าหน้าที่ แล้ว จึงวิเคราะห์ มุมมองสอดคล้อง เพื่อทราบถึงปัจจัยทางกายภาพด้านที่ส่งผลสําคัญต่อการจําหน่ายสินทรัพย์ดังกล่าวของบสก. จากการศึกษาพบว่าบริษัทฯมีสินทรัพย์ประเภทที่อยู่อาศัยทั้งหมด 9,136 รายการ มูลค่า 16,008 ล้านบาท การ กระจุกตัวจะอยู่ที่จังหวัดกรุงเทพฯมากที่สุดมี 3,592 รายการ มูลค่า 7,770 ล้านบาท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 48 ของสินทรัพย์รวม และหากศึกษาการกระจุกตัวของจํานวนและราคาสินทรัพย์จะพบว่าบ้านเดี่ยวเป็นทรัพย์ที่มีเหลือขายมากที่สุดรวม 735 รายการ มูลค่ารวม 3,874 ล้านบาท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 49 ต่อมาเมื่อจําแนกสินทรัพย์ตามหลักเกณฑ์ของบสก. จะพบว่าทรัพย์ ราคา 5-10 ล้านบาทจะเหลือขายมากที่สุดมี 221 รายการ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 30 ของสินทรัพย์ประเภทบ้านเดี่ยว ทั้งนี้จากการ วิเคราะห์ทําให้ทราบว่าระยะเวลาการถือครองบ้านของบสก.เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 3.2 ปี ส่วนระยะเวลาการถือครองบ้านหลังนํามา ปรับปรุงนั้นอยู่ที่ 2.1 ปี ลดลงจากค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 34 โดยก่อนนํามาปรับปรุงทรัพย์ดังกล่าวจะเป็นทรัพย์ที่คงค้างอยู่เป็น เวลานานและยังไม่ได้รับการสนใจ แต่เมื่อนําทรัพย์มาพัฒนาก็สามารถจําหน่ายได้รวดเร็วขึ้น โดยบ้านที่จําหน่ายออกได้เร็วกว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยมากที่สุดคือบ้านที่มุ่งเน้นการปรับปรงุ รูปลักษณค์ ือความสะอาดและทาสีภายนอกใหม่ ส่วนบ้านที่จําหน่ายออกได้ล่าชา้ กว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคือบ้านที่ปรับปรุงใหม่และทาสีใหม่ทั้งหลังมีสภาพพร้อมอยู่แต่ก็มีค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทําให้จําหน่ายยาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The exponential growth of non-performing assets as a result of the Asian financial crisis in 1997 led to the establishment of an asset management company, under the Financial Iinstitution Development Plan devised by the Ministry of Finance pursuant to the Cabinet’s resolution, in order to manage distressed assets from other financial institutions and operate as a debt collection agency. Nevertheless, the number of Thailand’s non-performing assets increased after 2012, though it has been decelerating in the recent years. This article poses research questions about which physical factors are important and affect the distribution of non-performing assets in terms of residential units. The objectives were to study the physical improvement model and the renovation of such assets. Also by studying the Bangkok Commercial Asset Management Company Ltd.’sCompany's (BAM) guidelines and policies for managing non-performing assets. This research has collected data through literature review and included time-series data on asset trading from 1998-2020, for a total of 22 years. The next step was to survey present properties to have sufficient background information for interviews with experts and BAM the staff in order to analyze and find a consistencies among the physical factors affecting the company’s sale of such assets. From the study, it was found that the company owns a total of 9,136 residential assets worth 16,008 trillion baht. Additionally, 48 percent of the assets are located in Bangkok, with 3,592 units worth 7.77 trillion baht. From this, most unsold assets are categorized as detached houses, within the 5-10 million baht price range, for a total of 221 units worth 1,464 trillion baht, or roughly 30 percent of this category’s total assets. From the analysis it was revealed that the average holding period for the assets has decreased post-renovation, dropping from 3.2 years to 2.1 years. Also before being renovated, the non-performing assets tended to have vacant for a long period and subject to neglect, but when the properties were developed, they could be sold faster the most prevalent physical feature of sold units is having their exteriors cleaned up and repainted. Alternatively, the least fequent physical feature was the house being fully renovated and ready to move into because it required a longer renovation time and additional costs associated with such improvements.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.