Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการบ่มเพื่อเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตของแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ชนิดอ่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on curing process for the production improvement of flexible printed circuit board manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริจันทร์ ทองประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1572
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในงานวิจัยเพื่อปรับปรุงกำลังผลิตของผ่นวงจรพิมพ์โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่กระบวนการบ่ม อันเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดของกระบวนการบ่ม โดยนำวิธีการของเครื่องมือทางสถิติต่างๆ มาประยุกต์ใช้ปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิต เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตที่กระบวนการบ่ม โดยต้องผ่านข้อกำหนดด้านคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความกว้างและความยาว ค่า Peel Strength ค่า Solder Heat Resistance ค่า Cross Section และค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้า และหาสภาวะหรือเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าวที่สามารถนำไปใช้จริงได้กับกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งก่อนการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตมีปริมาณการผลิตต่อเดือนเท่ากับ 2,240 ล๊อต ขั้นตอนการวิจัยจะดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนต่างๆ มาทั้งหมด 5 ขั้นตอน โดยเริ่มจากขั้นตอนนิยามปัญหา ขั้นตอนการวัดเพื่อกำหนดสาเหตุของปัญหา ขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการ และขั้นตอนการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิต สำหรับการทดลองในขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกระบวนการแบ่งเป็น 2 การทดลอง ที่นำเอาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อข้อจำกัดของกระบวนการบ่ม ได้แก่ การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างของกระบวนการบ่มครั้งที่ 2 โดยการออกแบบการทดลอง และการทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการบ่มจาก 2 ครั้งเป็น 1 ครั้ง จากการวิจัยพบว่าการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทั้งสองการทดลองสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิต แต่ต้องทำการแก้ไขฟิล์มต้นฉบับของผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อน เนื่องจากค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความยาวและความกว้างของแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ไม่ได้ตามข้อกำหนดคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยทำการแก้ไขฟิล์มต้อนฉบับจากทางแผนกออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์แล้วนำมาทำการทดสอบและยืนยันคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์อีกครั้งก่อนนำไปใช้งานจริงในกระบวนการผลิตแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์ จากนั้นจึงทำการควบคุมปัจจัยนำเข้าที่สำคัญทั้งสี่ด้วยกระบวนการเชิงสถิติในขั้นตอนการควบคุมกระบวนการ จากข้อมูลหลังการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตพบว่าปริมาณการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 3,830 ล็อตต่อเดือน ซึ่งคิดเป็น 70.98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และงานรอผลิตของกระบวนการบ่มลดลงด้วย โดยเลือกการทดลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบ่มจาก 2 ครั้งเป็น 1 ครั้ง ไปใช้งานจริงในกระบวนการบ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve the production capacity by studying curing process which is he bottle neck of the production process. The statistical methodology is used in identifying the influence factors affected this process. The product properties after improvement must be within the required specifications in term of : %dimension stability changing, peel strength, solder heat resistance, cross section and electricity resistance. The production performance indicator is measured by the number of the production quatity in lot unit which is currently current process has 2,240 lots per month. The study has been proceeded according to five-phase improvement models of statistical methodology: define phase, measuring phase, analyzing phase, improving phase and controlling phase respectively. Two experiments are carried out during the improving phase. First experiment is the study of curing structure changing at 2[superscript nd] Curing process by using Design of Experiment (DOE). And second experiment is the study one time curing from two time curing. The result of process both study can be used for production improvement in Curing process but the dimension of the master film of product has to be changed in order to meet the product specification. After master film compensating, implementation must be ensure of the conformance with control process by statistical process control. After the improvement, the production capacity is 3,830 lots per month which is about 70% increase in production and the waiting time of work in process is reduced, also.
Share
COinS