Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของการกัดผิวของสเกตลตติยภูมิที่เกิดขึ้นบนเหล็อแผ่นแถบรีดร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pickling kinetics of tertiary oxide scale formed on hot-rolled steel strip
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาวิน สุประดิษฐ ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ พินิจค้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1393
Abstract
หลังกระบวนการรีดร้อน จะเกิดสเกลขึ้นบนเหล็กแผ่น ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องกำจัดออกเพื่อความสวยงามของฟื้นผิว และง่ายต่อการนำไปเข้าสู่กระบวนการอื่น ๆ ต่อไป งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการศึกษาอัตราการหลุดออกของสเกลบนเหล็กแผ่นแถบรีดร้อนในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก เพื่อหาสมการที่เหมาะสมสำหรับอธิบายปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้น การศึกษากระบวนการกำจัดสเกลทำได้โดยใช้กระบวนการกัดผิวจำลอง โดยใช้สารละลายไฮโดรคลอริกที่มีความเข้มข้น และอุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกัน อัตราการหลุดออกของสเกฃสามารถหาได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะการกัดผิวซึ่งแยกพิจารณาได้ 2 แบบ คือ น้ำหนักของชิ้นงานที่ลดลง และปริมาณเหล็กในสารละลายกรดที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในงานวิจัยนี้เราพิจารณาจากปริมาณเหล็กในสารละลายหลักการกัดผิว เนื่องจากแสดงปริมาณของสเกลที่ถูกกำจัดออกจากชิ้นงานหลักงการกัดผิวจริง ๆ แล้วนำไปหาค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาทำให้ได้สมการที่สามารถทำนายการหลุดออกของสเกลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During hot rolling process steel strip covers with oxide scales. These scales have to be removed by acid pickling process. This work focused on the study of scale removing rate of hot-rolled steel strip to find an expression explaining the rate of reaction in hydrochloric acid. The study of scale removal is accomplished by utilizing the pickling simulator with different acid concentration and pickling temperature. There are two approaches that can be used to find scale removing rate; the mesurement of weight change and iron concentration change. In this work, the measurement of the change of iron concentration is selected because this method represents the actual amount of the scale removing after the pickling processes. The change of iron concentration is used to derive the expression for the rate constants. Using these expressions for rate constants, the equations which can be used to predict pickling process; i.e. time needed for scale removal, can be obtained.
Share
COinS