Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนการผลิตและการดำเนินงานเพื่อลดต้นทุนค่าไฟฟ้า : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and operations planning for reduction of electricity charge : a case study of a hair-nourishing manufacturing
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีรง ปรีชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1562
Abstract
ศึกษาวิธีการวางแผนการผลิตในขั้นตอนการผสมของโรงงานผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงเส้นผม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดต้นทุนค่าไฟฟ้า จึงได้พัฒนาตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ในรูปแบบโปรแกรมเชิงจำนวนเต็มแบบผสม (Mixed Integer Programming) เพื่อช่วยในการหาคำตอบ แต่เนื่องจากการหาคำตอบด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวจะใช้เวลาในการหาคำตอบนานมากถ้าปัญหามีขนาดใหญ่ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาฮิวริสติกขึ้นมาเพื่อช่วยในการหาคำตอบที่ดีภายในเวลาอันเหมาะสม ฮิวริสติกที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกเป็นการจัดงานให้กับเครื่องจักรโดยตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ในรูปแบบโปรแกรมเชิงจำนวนเต็มแบบผสม ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำให้ค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้ารวมมีค่าน้อยที่สุด ส่วนที่สองเป็นกำหนดเวลาการผลิตของแต่ละงานบนแต่ละเครื่องจักรเพื่อให้ค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าสูงสุดมีค่าน้อยที่สุด ในส่วนนี้ได้กำหนดกลยุทธ์กำหนดเวลาการผลิตไว้ 3 แบบ คือ แบบที่ 1 เป็นการนำเอาเครื่องจักรที่มีกำลังไฟฟ้ามากที่สุดมาเริ่มต้นกำหนดเวลาการผลิตของงานแต่ละงานก่อน แล้วตามด้วยเครื่องจักรที่มีกำลังไฟฟ้าน้อยกว่า แบบที่ 2 เป็นการนำเอาเครื่องจักรที่มีกำลังไฟฟ้าน้อยที่สุดมาเริ่มต้นกำหนดเวลาการผลิตของงานแต่ละงานก่อน แล้วตามด้วยเครื่องจักรที่มีกำลังไฟฟ้ามากกว่า และแบบที่ 3 เป็นการนำเอาเครื่องจักรที่มีกำลังไฟฟ้าแบบสุ่มมาเริ่มต้นกำหนดเวลาการผลิตของงานแต่ละงาน ผลการทดสอบความสามารถในการหาคำตอบของฮิวริวติกที่นำเสนอ สำหรับปัญหาทดสอบที่มีจำนวนงาน 5 งาน 10 งาน 15 งาน 20 งาน และ 30 งาน พบว่าการหาคำตอบของกลยุทธ์แบบที่ 1 ทำให้ต้นทุนค่าไฟฟ้าต่ำที่สุดในปัญหาทดสอบดังกล่าว โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความผิดพลาดเฉลี่ยไม่เกิน 3% และใช้เวลาในการหาคำตอบไม่เกิน 5 วินาที สรุปได้ว่าฮิวริสติกที่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี สามารถนำไปใช้แก้ปัญหาจริงในอุตสาหกรรมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the production planning process at the mixing stage of a hair-nourishing manufacturing plant. The objective of the study is to reduce the plant’s electricity charge. The author developed a mixed-integer program for the problem. But since the computational time for real-world problems is usually high, a heuristic to solve the problem was also developed. The heuristic that was developed consisted of two main steps. With the first step, the job-machine assignments were determined with the objective of minimizing the total energy charge. This is done through the solving of a mixed-integer program, specifically developed for this step. The second step determines the start times of the jobs on each machine. The objective of the second step is to find the starting times of the jobs that minimize the demand charge. In the second step, there are three strategies used in choosing the sequence of the machine to be processed in the heuristic. Strategy 1 chooses to process machines in a decreasing order of the machine’s power, Strategy 2 chooses to process machines in an increasing order of the machine’s power, while Strategy 3 chooses to process machines in a random manner. The computational results for different sizes of problems (i.e., 5, 10, 20, and 30 jobs) show that the heuristic with Strategy 1 outperforms the other two strategies with the maximum of 3 percent deviation from the best integer solution found from the mixed-integer program. The computational time of the heuristic using Strategy 1 is at most 5 second. This shows that the heuristic can be practically used in real-world environment.
Creative Commons License