Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนในกรุงเทพมหานครและการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์ของโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียดินแดง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of kinetic parameters of Bangkok municipal wastewater treatment and computer modeling of Dindaeng wastewater treatment plant
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1507
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาค่าตัวแปรทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนในประเทศไทยแบบแอกทิเวตเต็ดสลัดจ์ โดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ AQUASIM2.1b ค่าที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ค่ายิลต์ (Growth Yield; Y) ค่าคงที่อัตราการย่อยสลายจำเพาะสูงสุด (Maximum Specific Growth Rate; mu[subscript m]) และค่าคงที่การอิ่มตัว (Half saturation Coefficient ; K[subscript s]) ในการทดลองแบบแบตซ์โดยใช้น้ำเสียและสลัดจ์จากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียดินแดงและน้ำเสียจากย่อเกรอะจากอาคารสำนักงานสูง 22 ชั้น คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การทดลองใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียตั้งแต่ 60 ถึง 200 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตร และความเข้มข้นของจุลชีพเริ่มต้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 100 และ 710 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่ายิลด์มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.43 มิลลิกรัมวีเอสเอส/มิลลิกรัมซีโอดี (r[superscript 2] = 0.93) ส่วนการหาค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ในการทดลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม AQUASIM2.1b พบว่าค่า mu[subscript m] และ K[subscript s] ของการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.96 มิลลิกรัมวีเอสเอส/มิลลิกรัมสซีโอดี-วัน และ 41.34 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งได้ค่าความผิดพลาดมาตรฐานน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 10 ของความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น ในการจำลองระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียดินแดง ข้อมูลที่ป้อนเข้าในโปรแกรม ได้แก่ อัตราการไหล 186,310 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ความเข้มข้นของน้ำเสีย 72.27 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตร ปริมาตรถังเติมอากาศ 71,265 ลูกบาศก์เมตร และความเข้มข้นของสลัดจ์ในถังเติมอากาศ 1,445 มิลลิกรัมวีเอสเอสต่อลิตร โดยใช้ค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ที่ได้จากการทดลองมาจำลองระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียดินแดง พบว่า ค่าซีโอดีของน้ำทิ้งควรมีค่าประมาณ 0.61 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าที่วัดได้จริงจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียดินแดงในปัจจุบันมาก (ประมาณ 15 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) สาเหตุที่เกิดขึ้นอาจมาจากสารอินทรีย์ที่ย่อยสลายได้ช้าหลุดออกไปกับน้ำทิ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied kinetic parameters of activated sludge process treating municipal wastewater in Thailand using a computer program, AQUASIM2.1b. Parameters included growth yield (Y), maximum specific degradation rate (mu[subscript m]), and half saturation coefficient (K[subscript s]). Experiments were performed with batch reactor using raw wastewater and sludge from Dindaeng wastewater treatment plant and wastewater from 22-story office building in the faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. The initial COD concentrations in this experiment were 60-200 mg-COD/L and initial sludge concentrations were 100 and 710 mg-MLVSS/L. Results showed that the growth yield (Y) was 0.43 mg-VSS/mg-COD (r[superscript 2] = 0.93). Determination of kinetic parameters using program AQUASIM2.1b found that mu[subscript m] and K[subscript s] of organics degradation were 3.96 mg-VSS/mg-COD-day and 41.34 mg-COD/L, respectively. The Standard Errors of Estimate (SEE) were less than 10% of initial concentration. In the simulation of wastewater treatment system in Dindaeng wastewater treatment plant, parameters input were flow rate of 186,310 m[superscript 3]/d, wastewater concentration of 72.27 mg-COD/L, aeration tank volume of 71,265 m[superscript 3], and MLVSS of 1,445 mg/L. By using kinetic parameters from experiments to simulate wastewater treatment system found that effluent COD should be about 0.61 mg/l, which is much lower than real effluent COD (15 mg/l). The results suggested that the effluent COD might come from slowly degradable organics.
Creative Commons License