Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากของเสียที่ผ่านกระบวนการปรับเสถียรและทำก้อนแข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leaching of heavy metals from stabilized and soldified wastes
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนัสกร ราชากรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1499
Abstract
ศึกษาการชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากตัวอย่าง 2 ชนิด คือตัวอย่างของเสียที่ผ่านกระบวนการปรับเสถียรและทำเป็นก้อนแข็ง ซึ่งการทดลองนั้นทำการชะละลายด้วยน้ำกลั่น กรดอะซิติก กรดไนตริก และกรดซัลฟิวริก โดยการทดลองด้วยกรดนั้นจะทำการควบคุม พีเอชในการทดลอง 4 ช่วงการทดลองคือ 9-11 7-9 5-7 และ 3-5 และในแต่ละช่วงพีเอชกาทดลองจะทำการแปรผันระยะเวลาในการทดลองเท่ากับ 18 24 48 120 และ 168 ชั่วโมง และทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองกับการทดสอบตามมาตรฐานของ U.S. EPA SW-846 Method 1311 (TCLP) และ การทดสอบการชะละลายตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรมฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540) โดยโลหะหนักที่ศึกษาคือ ทองแดง สังกะสี นิกเกิล ตะกั่ว โครเมียมและแบเรียม จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การชะละลายของโลหะหนักนั้นมีปัจจัยหลักในการชะละลายคือพีเอชสุดท้าย ซึ่งจะมีการชะละลายได้สูงที่สุดในช่วงพีเอช 3-5โดยชนิดของกรดที่ใช้ในการปรับ พีเอช และลักษณะของตัวอย่างเป็นปัจจัยควบคู่ที่ส่งผลต่อการชะละลายของโลหะหนัก คือ กรด อะซิติกจะส่งผลทำให้โลหะหนักที่อยู่ในตัวอย่างปรับเสถียรออกมามากที่สุดเนื่องจากความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับโลหะหนัก ยกเว้นนิกเกิลที่พบการชะละลายใกล้เคียงในการทดลองด้วยกรดทุกชนิด ส่วนการทดลองด้วยกรดไนตริกนั้นมีผลทำให้โลหะหนักที่อยู่ในตัวอย่างก้อนแข็งชะละลายมากที่สุด เนื่องจากกรดไนตริกมีความสามารถในการทำลายโครงสร้างซีเมนต์ได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับกรดอะซิติกและกรดซัลฟิวริก ยกเว้นโครเมียมที่พบความเข้มข้นสูงที่สุดเมื่อทำการชะละลายโดยกรดอะซิติก ส่วนการแปรผันระยะเวลาในการชะละลายนั้นมีผลต่อการชะละลายเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีการทดลองกรณีใดกรณีหนึ่ง ที่สามารถอธิบายความสามารถในการชะละลายของโลหะหนักชนิดต่างๆ ในของเสียที่ผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดแบบต่างๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study leachability of heavy metals from two types of treated wastes; namely, stabilized and solidified electronic sludges. Distilled water, acetic acid, nitric acid and sulfuric acid were employed in the investigation of leachability of heavy metals; Cu, Zn, Ni, Pb, Cr and Ba. In acid leaching experiments, pH values were controlled in four ranges; 9 to 11, 7 to 9, 5 to 7 and 3 to 5. Leaching was carried out in various leaching periods at 18, 24, 48, 120 and 168 hours, at each pH range. Results of this experiment were compared with those performed using US EPA regulatory leaching procedure (SW-846 Method 1311; TCLP) and the procedure described in the Notification No.6 of the Ministry of Industry (B.E. 2540). Results indicated that the main factor affecting the leachability of heavy metals was final pH, with pH 3 to 5 having the highest leaching. Types of acid and waste treatment condition were factors which affected the leachability of heavy metals. Acetic acid caused the highest metal leaching from stabilized waste due to complexation with heavy metals. However, Ni was found to have similar leachability in all acid leaching experiments. Nitric acid caused the highest metal leaching in solidified waste because of its ability to destroy cement matrix. One exception is Cr which was found in high concentrations in acetic acid leaching experiment. Duration of leaching had only a minor effect on the metal leachability. It is apparent that there is no single leaching procedure that can clearly and fully explain the leachability of heavy metals from stabilized and solidified wastes.
Creative Commons License