Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพการนำกากตะกอนอุตสาหกรรมมาใช้ประโยชน์ โดยการทดสอบการชะละลายโลหะหนัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of industrial utilization potential by heavy metal leachability test
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ชรพร เชาวกิจเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1495
Abstract
ศึกษาศักยภาพในการนำกากตะกอนอุตสาหกรรมไปใช้ประโยชน์ โดยศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของตะกอนอุตสาหกรรมจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียส่วนกลาง ของการนิคมอุตสาหกรรมจำนวน 3 แห่ง เก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนจากเครื่องรีดตะกอนแบบผสมรวมเพื่อให้เป็นตัวแทนของตัวอย่างตลอดเดือน เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ทำการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติของตะกอนทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของตะกอนได้แก่ การหาขนาดของตะกอนด้วยวิธีการร่อน ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ค่าความชื้น ทำการทดสอบและศึกษาถึงผลการชะชะลายปริมาณของโลหะหนักจากตะกอน โดยวิธี Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedures (TCLP) เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการสกัดตมลำดับขั้น วิธีย่อยสลายด้วยเครื่องย่อยสลายไมโครเวฟ และวิธีการสกัดสาร Extraction Procedure เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าตะกอนจัดเป็นของเสียอันตรายหรือไม่ ตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540) นอกจากนี่ทำการทดสอบศักยภาพเบื้องต้นของตะกอนในด้านการใช้เป็นปุ๋ยอาทิเช่น ปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุ ค่าอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน ปริมาณไนโตรเจน ฟอสฟอรัส โพแทสเซียม แคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียม เป็นต้น ผลการทดสอบปริมาณโลหะหนักทั้งหมดในตะกอนจากการย่อยสลายด้วยเครื่องย่อยสลายไมโครเวฟ พบว่ามีปริมาณ ทองแดง เหล็ก แมงกานีส และสังกะสี อยู่ค่อนข้างสูง และเมื่อนำมาสกัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดตามลำดับขั้น พบว่ามีปริมาณทองแดง สังกะสี แมงกานีส และเหล็ก สกัดออกมาในขั้นที่ 3 และ 4 สูงกว่าโลหะหนักชนิดอื่น และพบว่ามีปริมาณโลหะหนักเหลืออยู่ (residual) ในขั้นที่ 5 มากที่สุด แสดงให้เห็นถึงปริมาณโลหะหนักในตะกอนไม่สามารถสกัดออกมาไดทั้งหมด ผลการทดสอบการชะละลายพบว่า ปริมาณโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดของตะกอนจากวิธี Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedures (TCLP) และ วิธีการสกัดสาร Extraction Procedure มีค่าไม่เกินมาตรฐานของปริมาณโลหะหนักหรือวัตถุมีพิษในน้ำสกัด ตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรม ฉบับที่ 6 (พ.ศ. 2540) ดังนั้นกากตะกอนดังกล่าวไม่จัดเป็นของเสียอันตราย นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพของตะกอนในด้านการใช้เป็นปุ๋ยพบว่าตัวอย่างตะกอนทั้ง 3 แห่งมีค่าปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุ 6.1-30.1% ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์สูง ค่าอัตราส่วนคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนประมาณ 3.15-17.26 ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัส (46-921 พีพีเอ็ม) และโพทัสเซียม (550-1600 พีพีเอ็ม) ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในระดับสูงมาก แคลซียม (2000-6600 พีพีเอ็ม) และแมกนีเซียม (240-1500 พีพีเอ็ม) ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในระดับสูง ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถระบุได้ว่าตะกอนดังกล่าวไม่จัดเป็นของเสียอันตราย น่าจะมีการศึกษาและพัฒนาต่อไป เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการปรับสภาพหรือเป็นปุ๋ยต่อไป โดยเน้นที่การนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ภายในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเป็นอันดับแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the potential sludge utilization. Sludge were obtained from the filter press of 3 units of Industrial Estate’s central wastewater treatment plant. The composit sludge samples were constantly collected for 3 months and then analyzed. Themes of analysis covered both physical and chemical properties, including sieve analysis, pH and humidity. The Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedures (TCLP) was compare with Sequential Extraction Procedures, Microwave digestion method and Leachate Extraction Procedures for taken into account in the analysis as required by the Notification of the Ministry of Industry no.6 (B.E. 2540). Moreover, industrial sludge were also analyzed in aspects like organic quantity, the ratio of carbon to nitrogen, the amount of nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, calcium and magnesium; all determined the extent to which industrial sludge could transform into fertilizer. The results of Microwave digestion method indicated that the sludge contained high concentration of copper, iron, manganese and zinc. The results of Sequential Extraction Procedures showed that during step 3 and step 4 indicated that copper, zinc, manganese and iron were extracted. The results was related to that of Microwave digestion method. The results of Sequential Extraction Procedures step 5 considering as residual which remain high concentration of heavy metals. The concentration of heavy metals obtained from the Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedures (TCLP) and Leachate Extraction Procedures were within the standard limit according to the Notification of the Ministry of Industry no.6 (B.E. 2540). The results implied that industrial sludges are considering as nonhazardous waste and contained 6.1-30.1% which was considering as high organic content. Other substances include carbon to nitrogen in a ratio of 30.15-17.26, phosphorus 46-29 ppm and potassium 550-1600 ppm, which was considering as very high level. The amounts of calcium and magnesium were also high; scoring at 2000-6600 ppm and 240-1500 ppm respectively. It can be conclude from these results that industrial sludges are considering as nonhazardous waste and with further study can be transformed into fertilizer particularly for use in Industrial Estate.
Share
COinS