Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความไวเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอดในบล็อกสมบูรณ์ และแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอดสมบูรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A sensitivity study for economic-based efficiency comparison between randomized blocks design and completely randomized design
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.670
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของแผนการทดลอง 2 แผนคือ แผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอดสมบูรณ์และแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอดในบล็อกสมบูรณ์ โดยที่ตัวแบบมีรูปแบบดังนี้ Y[subscript ij] = mu + tau[subscript i] + beta [subscript j] + epsilon [subscript ij] เมื่อ i = 1,2,…,a และ j = 1,2,…,b โดยที่ Y[subscript ij] คือ ค่าสังเกตในบล็อกที่ j ที่ได้รับวิธีทดลองที่ i mu คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร tau[subscript i] คือ อิทธิพลของวิธีทดลองที่ i beta [subscript j] คือ อิทธิพลของบล็อกที่ j epsilon [subscript ij] คือ ความคลาดเคลื่อนของค่าสังเกตในบล็อกที่ j ที่ได้รับวิธีทดลองที่ i และ epsilon [subscript ij] มีการแจกแจงแบบปกติที่เป็นอิสระซึ่งกันและกันมีค่าเฉลี่ยเป็น 0 และความแปรปรวนเป็น sigma [superscript 2] a แทนจำนวนวิธีทดลอง b แทน จำนวนบล็อก ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ทำการจำลองข้อมูลจากเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลด้วยโปรแกรม S-PLUS 2000 โดยกำหนดให้จำนวนวิธีทดลองที่ใช้ทดลองเท่ากับ 3 5 และ 7 จำนวนบล็อกเท่ากับ 3 5 และ 7 และสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันเท่ากับ 10% 20% และ 30% โดยที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ศึกษา คือ 0.01 และ 0.05 กำหนดระดับค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ ค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการหาหน่วยทดลอง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการให้วิธีทดลอง ค่าเสียโอกาสเมื่อปฏิเสธสิ่งที่เป็นจริง และค่าเสียโอกาสเมื่อยอมรับสิ่งที่ไม่จริง เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของแผนการทดลอง คือ ค่าคาดหวังของค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดลอง ผลการศึกษาจะสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เมื่อจำนวนวิธีทดลอง จำนวนบล็อก ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผัน และค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการให้วิธีทดลอง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการหาหน่วยทดลอง ค่าเสียโอกาสจากการยอมรับสิ่งที่ไม่จริง ค่าเสียโอกาสจากการปฏิเสธสิ่งที่จริง และค่าใช้จ่ายคงที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีค่าสูงขึ้น ค่าคาดหวังของค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดลองมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน แต่เมื่อความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของวิธีทดลองมีความแตกต่างกันมากขึ้น ค่าคาดหวังของค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการทดลองจะมีแนวโน้มลดลง 2. เมื่อความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของวิธีทดลองแตกต่างกันน้อยและปานกลาง ทุกกรณีค่าคาดหวังของค่าใช้จ่ายที่ใช้ในการทดลองของแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอดในบล็อกสมบูรณ์ มีแนวโน้มน้อยกว่าแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มตลอดสมบูรณ์ ยกเว้นกรณีที่ระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 จำนวนวิธีทดลองเท่ากับ 5 และ 7 ในสถานการณ์การทดลองที่กำหนดให้ค่าเสียโอกาสในการยอมรับสิ่งที่ไม่จริงมีราคาระดับต่ำ แผนการทดลองสุ่มตลอดสมบูรณ์มีแนวโน้มน้อยกว่า แผนการทดลองสุ่มตลอดในบล็อกสมบูรณ์ แต่เมื่อความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของวิธีทดลองมีความแตกต่างกันมาก ค่าคาดหวังของค่าใช้จ่ายของแผนการทดลองทั้ง 2 แผนการทดลองมีค่าเท่ากันหรือใกล้เคียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare economically the efficiency of two experimental designs: randomized complete block design, and completely randomized design. The statistical model of randomized complete block design is Y[subscript ij] = mu + tau[subscript i] + beta [subscript j] + epsilon [subscript ij] when i = 1,2,…,a and j = 1,2,…,b where Y[subscript ij] is the observation in the j [superscript th] block for the i [superscript th] treatment, mu is unknown parameter for grand mean, tau[subscript i] is the i [superscript th] treatment effect parameter, beta [subscript j] is the j [superscript th] block effect parameter and epsilon [subscript ij] is the random error for the observation in the j [superscript th] block and the i [superscript th] treatment when epsilon [subscript ij] is independently and normally distributed with mean 0 and variance sigma [superscript 2], a is the number of treatments, b is the number of blocks. To generate the data for this study, the Monte Carlo simulation technique is done using S-plus 2000 program. The number of treatments are specified at 3, 5 and 7 treatments. The number of blocks are specified at 3, 5 and 7 blocks. The coefficients of variation are specified at 10%, 20% and 30%. The significance levels are at 0.01 and 0.05. The cost of experimental design consists of cost of experimental units, cost of treatments, and opportunity cost when the null hypothesis is falsely accepted and opportunity cost when the null hypothesis is falsely rejected. The expected cost of each experimental design when null hypothesis is wrongly rejected and wrongly accepted is used as a measure of comparison for both designs. The results of this study can be summarized as follows: 1. When the number of treatments, the number of experimental units and the coefficients of variation increase all costs also increase for both designs. This makes the expected cost for both designs also increase. However when the differences of treatment effects increase, the expected cost decreases. 2. When the difference of treatment effects is at small and medium level, randomized complete block design provides less expected cost than completely randomized design except when the alpha level is at 0.05 and the number of treatment is 5 and 7. The completely randomized design provides less expected cost than randomized complete block design. However, when the difference of treatment effects is high, both designs provides approximately the same expected cost.
Creative Commons License