Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะจากแผนภาพคลาสและแผนภาพซีเควนซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Estimating software logical stability from class diagram and sequence diagram
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศิริ หมื่นไชยศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1307
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอโมเดลสำหรับประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะจากแผนภาพคลาส และแผนภาพซีเควนซ์ โดยหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะที่วัดจากซอร์สโคด และค่าตัววัดจากแผนภาพคลาสและแผนภาพซีเควนซ์ ความสเถียรเชิงตรรกะคำนวณจากผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามรูปแบบที่กำหนด โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งรูปแบบการเปลี่ยนแปลงออกเป็น 2 ระดับด้วยกัน คือการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับระบบ ซึ่งเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคลาส และการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับคลาสซึ่งเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในองค์ประกอบของคลาส การวัดค่าตัววัดแผนภาพในงานวิจัยนี้จะวัดแผนภาพจากแผนภาพคลาสและแผนภาพซีเควนซ์ ที่อยู่ในรูปแบบของเอกสารเอกซ์เอมแอล งานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งกลุ่มของซอฟต์แวร์ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ ซอฟต์แวร์ด้านการคำนวณ ซอฟต์แวร์ด้านข้อความและซอฟต์แวร์ด้านรูปภาพ เนื่องจากซอฟต์แวร์แต่ละกลุ่มมีพฤติกรรมเฉพาะและบางพฤติกรรมขัดแย้งกัน และได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงซ้อนเพื่อสร้างโมเดลประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะ จากตัววัดแผนภาพของซอฟต์แวร์แต่ละกลุ่ม และพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะตามโมเดลที่ได้ ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยนี้ได้โมเดลการประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะของซอฟต์แวร์ทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ซึ่งโมเดลการประมาณค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะของซอฟต์แวร์การจัดการข้อความ สามารถอธิบายค่าความเสถียรเชิงตรรกะของซอฟต์แวร์ในกลุ่มของตนได้มากที่สุดคือ 84.6% รองลงมาคือ โมเดลการประมาณค่าของซอฟต์แวร์การคำนวณที่ 73.9% และโมเดลการประมาณค่าของซอฟต์แวร์การจัดการูปภาพที่ 73.8%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes a model for estimating software logical stability from class diagram and sequence diagrams. The model is established by finding a relation between logical stability measured from source code and diagram metrics measured from class diagram and sequence diagrams. The logical stability is measured by the effect of applying changes. Changes can be divided into 2 levels: system level which is changes related to relation between classes and class level which are changes that apply to class's elements. The diagram metrics measured from class diagram and sequence diagram are in XML format. This research divides software into 3 categories: calculating software, text editing software and image processing software because each category has different behavior and may conflict with another category. This research uses multiple linear regression technique to establish a logical stability estimation model for each category and implements a tool to exercise the established models. The results of this research is logical stability estimation model for each software category, which the estimation model of text editing software can describe its logical stability the most at 84.6%, follow by the estimation model of calculating software at 73.9% and the estimation model of image processing software at 73.8%.
Creative Commons License