Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฉากในจินตนิยายของแก้วเก้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Setting in Kaeokao's fantasy novels
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิงอร สุพันธุ์วณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1984
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์ที่มาของฉาก และบทบาทของฉากในจินตนิยายของแก้วเก้า ผลการวิจัย สรุปว่า ฉากในจินตนิยายของแก้วเก้า 13 เรื่องแบ่งตามที่มาของฉากได้ 4 ประเภท คือ ฉากที่มาจากสถานที่ จริง ฉากที่มาจากหลักฐานประวัติศาสตร์ ฉากที่มาจากความเชื่อเรื่องนรก-สวรรค์ และฉากที่มาจากวรรณคดี ฉากในจินตนิยายมีที่มาที่หลากหลาย ก็เพื่อให้ฉากในจินตนิยายเป็นฉากพิเศษ เป็นดินแดนในความฝัน สอดคล้องกับเรื่องของจินตนิยายที่เป็นเรื่องของจินตนาการ ฉากในจินตนิยายของแก้วเก้ามีบทบาท 2 ประการ ประการแรกคือบทบาทในการเสริมความสมจริง ผู้เขียนได้ใช้ฉากสถานที่ ฉากบรรยากาศเพื่อ สร้างความน่าเชื่อถือที่ตัวละครเหนือธรรมชาติ เหตุการณ์เหนือธรรมชาติ และของวิเศษจะปรากฏขึ้นหรือ มีอยู่ได้ ทำให้ผู้อ่านรู้สึกว่าเป็นไปได้ที่ส่วนประกอบเหนือธรรมชาติจะปรากฏขึ้นในจินตนิยาย จินตนิยายของ แก้วเก้าจึงประสบความสำเร็จในการนำเสนอ เพราะแก้วเก้าสามารถทำให้ผู้อ่านคล้อยตามจินตนิยายที่เป็น เรื่องเหนือธรรมชาติได้ บทบาทประการที่สองของฉาก คือบทบาทในการสนับสนุนแนวคิดทางพุทธศาสนา คือผู้ที่ยึดมั่นถือมั่นในกิเลส คือ ความรัก ความโลภ ความโกรธ และความหลงทำให้เกิดความทุกข์ และผู้ที่ทำ กรรมใดไว้ย่อมได้รับผลกรรมนั้น แก้วเก้าใช้ฉากสถานที่ และฉากเวลาเป็นสัญลักษณ์หลายประการ จึงทำ ให้แนวคิดในจินตนิยายเด่นชัดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis aims to study source and roles of setting in Kaeokao's fantasy novels. According to the sources, the settings in 13 fantasy novels of Kaeokao can be categorized into four types : the setting created from real places, the setting created from historical documents, the setting created from the belief in heaven and hell, and the setting created from literature. Various sources are use in the creation of in order to make them be fanciful and dreamlike and thus harmoniously appear settings in the fantasy novels which are concern with imagination. Settings in Kaeokao's fantasy novels have 2 roles. The first one is to lend verisimilitude. The author gives descriptions of location and atmosphere of setting to add credibility to the emergence or existence of supematural character, events and objects in the novels. The main reason for the success of Kaeokao's fantasy novels lies in ability of the author to her convince that her fantasy novels which deal largely with the supernatural are believable. Second, the setting in Kaewkao's fantasy helps to convey two main idea about Buddhism: the suffering caused by human passion such as lust, greed, hatred and delusion, and KARMA. Many of Kaewkao's location and time settings contain symbolic meanings which help to indicate the themes or the novels.
Creative Commons License