Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การค้นหาเว็บเซอร์วิสเชิงความหมายด้วยข้อกำหนดอาวล์-เอส โพรเซสโมเดล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discovering semantic web services with owl-s process model specifications
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1460
Abstract
การค้นหาบริการเป็นประเด็นหนึ่งที่สำคัญสำหรับโมเดลสถาปัตยกรรมแบบอิงบริการ ปัจจุบันการค้นหามีแนวโน้มไปในทางการค้นหาเชิงความหมายโดยใช้คำอธิบายเชิงความหมายเป็นพื้นฐานในการเข้าคู่ของบริการแทนการใช้แอททริบิวท์อย่างง่าย อาวล์-เอส ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นข้อกำหนดเชิงความหมายสำหรับเว็บเซอร์วิสซึ่งประกอบด้วยโพรไฟล์ 3 โพรไฟล์ โดยหนึ่งในนั้นโพรเซสโมเดลเป็นโพรไฟล์ที่อธิบายพฤติกรรมเชิงพลวัตของเว็บเซอร์วิสในรูปแบบของแง่มุมเชิงหน้าที่และกระแสกระบวนการ และโดยทั่วไปจะใช้ในการกำหนดบริการ การประกอบบริการและการเฝ้าสังเกตบริการ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่ในการใช้อาวล์-เอสโพรเซสโมเดลสำหรับการค้นหาบริการ เว็บเซอร์วิสสามารถอธิบายกระบวนการภายในด้วยอาวล์-เอสโพรเซสโมเดล เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้บริการสามารถค้นหาเว็บเซอร์วิสที่มีรายละเอียดกระบวนการบางอย่างตามที่ต้องการ การเข้าคู่ของบริการจะอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการเข้าคู่เชิงออนโทโลจีแบบยืดหยุ่นและการประเมินค่าข้อบังคับของพฤติกรรมเชิงหน้าที่และกระแสกระบวนการของเว็บเซอร์วิส โดยโครงสร้างการควบคุมในกระแสกระบวนการที่งานวิจัยนี้สนใจคือ กระบวนการที่มีโคงสร้างแบบลำดับ แบบทำงานพร้อมกัน แบบตัดสินใจ และแบบทำงานวนซ้ำ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมการค้นหาบริการโดยใช้กระบวนการเป็นพื้นฐานอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Service discovery is one of the crucial issues for service-oriented architectural model. Recently the trend is towards semantic discovery by which semantic descriptions are the basis for service matchmaking instead of simple search based on service attributes. OWL-S is a widely adopted semantic specification for Web Services which comprises three profiles. Among those, process model is the profile that describes dynamic bahaviour of Web Services in terms of functional aspects and process flows, and is generally aimed for service enactment, composition, and monitoring. This research presents a new approach to use OWL-S process model for service discovery purpose. A Web Service can have its internal process descriped as an OWL-S process model specification, and a service consumer can query for a Web Service with a particular process detail. Matchmaking will be based on flexible ontological matching and evaluation of constraints on the functional behaviour and process flow of the Web Service. The control structures in the process flows which the matchmaking considers are Sequence, Split-Join, If-Then-Else and Repeat-While. The architecture for process-based discovery is also presented.
Share
COinS