Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแบ่งส่วนภาพหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายของภาพสะท้อนแม่เหล็กด้วยระเบียบวิธีแอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์คู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Left ventricular segmentation of cardiac magnetic resonance image using double active contour method
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1457
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีแอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์คู่สำหรับใช้ในการแบ่งส่วนขอบเขตของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายในภาพสะท้อนแม่เหล็ก เพื่อให้ได้ความหนาของกล้ามเนื้อบริเวณรอบหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสำหรับทางการแพทย์และใช้วินิจฉัยโรคต่อไป โดยระเบียบวิธีแอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์คู่นี้ สามารถหาขอบเขตของเยื่อหัวใจภายในและภายนอกได้พร้อมๆ กัน และใช้การผสมผสานแรงภายนอกที่ได้จากภาพขอบและอาณาบริเวณของภาพ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดจากส่วนของกล้ามเนื้อยึดลิ้นหัวใจในภาพ ซึ่งเป็นตัวขัดขวางการเคลื่อนที่ของคอนทัวร์ และในระเบียบวีนี้ยังมีแรงระหว่างคอนทัวร์ สำหรับควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของคอนทัวร์ทั้งสอง เพื่อไม่ให้เคลื่อนที่ตัดกัน ในขณะที่ทำการแบ่งส่วนภาพ โดยได้ทดลองกับภาพหัวใจสะท้อนแม่เหล็กจำนวน 60 ภาพ และนำผลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการแบ่งส่วนภาพด้วยมือ โดยการคำนวณหาค่าความคล้ายเชิงพื้นที่ และความคล้ายเชิงรูปร่าง ซึ่งค่าความคล้ายที่ได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าระเบียบวิธีแอ็กทิฟคอนทัวร์คู่นี้ มีความสามารถในการแบ่งส่วนภาพหัวใจห้องล่างซ้ายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับการแบ่งส่วนภาพด้วยมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a double active contour method designed to segment the myocardial boundary of the left ventricle in cardiac MR images, so the information may be further analyzed by physicians for any diagnostic. The method has an ability to segment both endocardial and epicardial boundaries of the left ventricle simultaneously. The problem that one of the contours may, on occasions, be attracted to the boundary of the papillary muscles is solved by using combined edge-based and region-based forces. The inter-contour forces are inserted between the two convolving contours in order to control the distance between them. In our experiment, 60 cardiac MRI are tested and the results show successful simultaneous segmentations of the endocardial and the epicardial boundaries. The contours are compared with manually-traced contours using area and shape similarities. This method consistently produces good results.
Share
COinS