Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเทียมโกงกางใบใหญ่ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนตะกั่วและสังกะสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Treatment efficiency of Rhizophora mucronata constructed wetland on wastewater contaminated with lead and zinc
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกพร บุญส่ง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2084
Abstract
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเทียมโกงกางใบใหญ่ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่ปนเปื้อนตะกั่วและสังกะสี มีปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษา คือ น้ำเสียทีมีตะกั่วและสังกะสีชนิดละ 5, 10 และ 20 mg/l และน้ำเสียที่ไม่มีตะกั่วและสังกะสีเป็นชุดควบคุม โดยมีระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำเสีย 3.5 วัน ปล่อยให้แห้ง 3.5 วัน ทำการทดลองรวม 20 ครั้ง(20 สัปดาห์) ผลการทดลอง พบว่า ชุดทดลองที่ได้รับน้ำเสียทีมีตะกั่วและสังกะสีชนิดละ 5 mg/l มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดสูงสุด คือ 92.75% และชุดทดลองที่ได้รับน้ำเสียที่มีตะกั่วและสังกะสีชนิดละ 20 mg/l มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดต่ำสุด คือ 90.83% และชุดควบคุมมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดสูงสุด คือ 66.33% และชุดทดลองที่ได้รับน้ำเสียที่มีตะกั่วและสังกะสีชนิดละ 20 mg/l มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดต่ำสุด คือ 37.22% ในขณะที่ชุดทดลองที่ได้รับน้ำเสียที่มีตะกั่วและสังกะสีชนิดละ 20 mg/l มีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดตะกั่วและสังกะสีสูง คือ 94.65 และ 93.95% ตามลำดับ การศึกษาสมบัติของดินภายหลังการบำบัดน้ำเสียพบแนวโน้มว่าดินในชุดทดลองที่ได้รับน้ำเสียที่มีตะกั่วและสังกะสีชนิดละ 20 mg/l มีการสะสมอินทรียวัตถุและธาตุอาหาร (ไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดและฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมด) ต่ำกว่าดินในชุดทดลองอื่นในขณะที่การสะสมตะกั่วและสังกะสีสูงกว่าดินในชุดทดลองอื่น และดินชั้นบนมีการสะสมธาตุอาหารและโลหะหนักสูงกว่าดินชั้นล่าง สำหรับการสะสมธาตุอาหาร ตะกั่วและสังกะสีในกล้าไม้ ภายหลังการบำบัดน้ำเสีย พบแนวโน้มว่ากล้าไม้ที่ได้รับน้ำเสียที่มีตะกั่วและสังกะสีชนิดละ 20 mg/l ปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดในใบต่ำกว่ากล้าไม้ในชุดทดลองอื่น และกล้าไม้มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตทางด้านความสูงและมวลชีวภาพส่วนใบและลำต้นต่ำสุด สำหรับปริมาณตะกั่วและสังกะสี พบแนวโน้มกว่ากล้าไม้สะสมตะกั่วและสังกะสีในรากสูงสุด เมื่อกล้าไม้ได้รับน้ำเสียที่มีตะกั่วและสังกะสีเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าเมื่อพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเทียม โกงกางใบใหญ่ได้รับน้ำเสียที่มีตะกั่วและสังกะสีสูงสุดที่ 20 mg/l พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำเทียมโกงกางใบใหญ่สามารถรองรับตะกั่วและสังกะสีได้สูง ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดธาตุอาหารต่ำลง อีกทั้งทำให้กล้าไม่มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตด้านความสูงและมวลชีวภาพต่ำสุด บ่งชี้ได้ว่าตะกั่วและสังกะสีมีผลไปยับยั้งการดูดดึงธาตุอาหารไปใช้โดยพืช ส่งผลให้การเจริญเติบโตของกล้าไม้ลดต่ำลง ดังนั้นหากเลือกใช้ป่าชายเลนปลูกในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีตะกั่วและสังกะสี ควรมีระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียขั้นต้นก่อนปล่อยน้ำเสียลงสู่ป่าชายเลนปลูกในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีตะกั่วและสังกะสี ควรมีระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียขั้นต้นก่อนปล่อยน้ำเสียลงสู่ป่าชายเลน เพื่อสามารถควบคุมคุณสมบัติของน้ำเสียและป้องกันผลกระทบของตะกั่วและสังกะสีต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในป่าชายเลนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study evaluated the treatment efficiency of Rhizophora mucronata constructed wetland on wastewater contaminated with Pb and Zn. The synthetic wastewater was dosed with 3 concentration of Pb and Zn, i.e., 5,10 and 20 mg/l each. The synthetic wastewater without Pb and Zn was used as control (control). Wastewater was retained within the system for 3.5 days and left to dry for 3.5 days. The experiment was repeated for 20 times (20 weeks). The results indicated that the highest removal percentage of total nitrogen of wastewater with Pb and Zn 5 mg/l each was 92.57%. The lowest removal percentage of total nitrogen of wastewater with Pb and Zn 20 mg/l each was 90.83%. While, the highest removal percentage of total phosphorus of wastewater without Pb and Zn was 66.33%. The lowest removal percentage of total phosphorus of wastewater with Pb and Zn 20 mg/l each was 37.22%. Whereas, the removal percentage of Pb and Zn of wastewater with Pb and Zn 20 mg/1 each was 94.65% and 93.95%, respectively. After the treatment experiment, soil in experiment sets received wastewater with Pb and Zn 20 mg/l each had the lowest organic matter and nutrients (total nitrogen and total phosphorus) accumulation rate, whereas it had the highest Pb and Zn accumulation rate. The Pb, Zn and nutrients were accumulated higher on surface soil layer (0-5 cm) than the sub soil layer (5-10 cm). At the end of the treatment experiment, nutrient accumulation in leaf tissues received wastewater with Pb and Zn 20 mg/l each had lower total nitrogen than other experiment sets. Furthermore, the results indicated the growth parameter, i.e., stem height and biomass increment rate tended to decreased. The Pb and Zn concentrations in root tissues increased with the increase in wastewater Pb and Zn concentrations. Therefore, the results suggested that the constructed wetland received wastewater with Pb and Zn 20 mg/l each was high effective for removing Pb and Zn from wastewater, whereas the removal percentage of nutrients decreased. Moreover, R. mucronata showed the stem height and biomass increment rate decreased. The results indicated that Pb and Zn exhibit some inhibitory effect on nutrients uptake by R. mucronata. Thus, the optimal condition of constructed wetland planted with mangrove species for treatment of wastewater contaminated with Pb and Zn should be pre-treated before discharging into mangroves in order to prevent the impacts on living organisms.
Creative Commons License