Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ท่อนำคลื่นรูปร่างใดๆด้วยวิธีไร้เมช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of arbitrary waveguides using meshless method
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทับทิม อ่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1452
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการเริ่มต้นศึกษาระเบียบวิธีไร้เมช เพื่อวิเคราะห์ท่อนำคลื่นใน 2 มิติโดยคำนวณค่าเลขคลื่นตัดทั้ง TE และ TM โมด โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันรูปร่างสองแบบคือ เรเดียลพ้อย อินเทอโพเลชั่น และ เคลื่อนที่กำลังสองน้อยที่สุด โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธี พีนอลตี้ เพื่อกำหนดเงื่อนไขขอบเขตสำหรับฟังก์ชันรูปร่างที่เป็น แบบเคลื่อนที่กำลังสองน้อยที่สุดซึ่งระเบียบวิะไร้เมชมีข้อดีคือในการสร้างฟังก์ชันรูปร่างจะใช้เฉพาะโนดที่อยู่รอบๆ เท่านั้น ซึ่งทำให้ไม่ต้องมีการใช้เมชเพื่อกำหนดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโนด ผลการคำนวณตามวิธีที่เสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีบทความอ้างอิง พบว่าผลการคำนวณที่ได้สอดคล้องกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop meshless methods to investigate the shape fucntion of waveguides in 2 dimensional and evaluate the cutoff wavenumber in TE and TM mode by using two methods. The first method is the use of moving least square approximation. The second one is the use of radial point interpolation. The essential boundary condition for TM mode for moving least square approximation use penalty methods, the shape function prepared from meshless method did not use mesh to estimate the relation between nodes. Computational results of the presented method have been compared with results from previously published data. The simulation results in this are inclined to the reference paper.
Creative Commons License