Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาสวิตซ์แพ็กเกตความเร็วสูงโดยใช้เทคนิคเอนเวโลปที่สามารถรับประกันคุณภาพการให้บริการสำหรับทราฟฟิก 2 ประเภท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a high-speed packet switch using envelope technique supporting quality of service guarantees for two type traffic
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1426
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอการศึกษาสวิตซ์แพ็กเกตความเร็วสูงที่สามารถรองรับเซลล์ที่มีระดับความสำคัญต่างกันได้ 2 ระดับ ในการที่จะทำให้สวิตซ์สามารถรองรับแพ็กเกตความเร็วสูงได้นั้นได้นำเทคนิคเอนเวโลปมาใช้เพื่อลดจำนวนครั้งของการสวิตซ์ หรือลดความถี่ในการแมตช์เส้นทางระหว่างอินพุตและเอาต์พุตของสวิตซ์เทคนิคเอนเวโลปที่ใช้ในที่นี้มี 2 วิธีคือ การเลือกเอนเวโลปที่มี เซลล์ที่หัวคิว และการเลือกเอนเวโลปที่มีเซลล์บรรจุเต็ม แม้ว่าวิธีการทั้งสองดังกล่าวทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยการประวิงเวลาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ก็สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาคอขวดได้ ซึ่งทำให้สวิตช์สามารถรองรับอัตราบิตของสายส่งที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นได้ การที่จะทำใสวิตซ์สามารถรองรับเซลล์ที่มีระดับความสำคัญต่างกัน 2 ระดับได้นั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมการควบคุม ณ ขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ของอัลกอริทึม iSLIP แบบดั้งเดิมจำนวนสามวิธี คือ อัลกอริทึมการควบคุมที่ request อัลกอริทึมการควบคุมที่ grant และ อัลกอริทึมการควบคุม accept โดยอัลกอริทึมทั้งสามที่เสนอนี้สามารถทำให้เซลล์ทั้ง 2 ระดับได้รับคุณภาพการให้บริการในเชิงของเวลาประวิงได้ตามต้องการโดยอาศัยกลไกการปรับพารามิเตอร์แบบความน่าจะเป็นในการกำหนดโอกาสการเข้าของเซลล์แต่ละระดับที่แตกต่างกัน ที่สำคัญกลไกดังกล่าวยังคงสามารถรับประกันคุณภาพการให้บริการได้แม้ว่าสภาพทราฟฟิกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากผลการทดสอบด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่าการเลือกเอนเวโลปทีมีเซลล์ที่หัวคิว ให้ค่าเวลาประวิงที่ดีกว่าการเลือกเอนเวโลปที่มีเซลล์บรรจุเต็ม เมื่อเพิ่มขนาดความยาวเอนเวโลป พบว่าเวลาประวิงโดยเฉลี่ยที่จะเพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วย อัลกอริทึมทั้งสามที่เสนอสามารถควบคุมคุณภาพการให้บริการได้แม่นยำมากกว่าอัลกอริทึมเดิม คือ อัลกอริทึม prioritized iSLIP ในทุกๆ ช่วงของสภาพทราฟฟิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a study of high-speed packet switches that are capable of supporting cells with 2 different priority levels. In order to allow switch to operate at high speed, an envelope technique is applied to help reduce the switching rate or the frequency of matching between input an output of switches. Two types of the envelope technique are used, partially filled (PF) envelope and filled (F) envelope. Although these two techniques cause an increase in the average latency, they can resolve the bottleneck problem thereby enabling the switches to support higher bit rate of transmission links. To support cells with 2 priority levels, in this thesis, we present three algorithms that apply additional control mechanism at each step of the conventional iSLIP, namely control at request, control at grant and control at accept. These algorithms allow both cells with different priority to meet their quality of service (QoS) requirement in terms of delay time performance by adjusting the system parameters appropriately so that the chance of cells entering the switches are precisely controlled. More importantly, the introduced mechanism can guarantee QoS even when traffic loads changes. From the computer simulation result, we found that partially filled (PF) envelope have the average latency better than filled (F) envelope. When we increase envelope size, the average latency will increase too. Moreover the proposed algorithms can control quality of service more precisely than existing prioritized iSLIP algorithm in every traffic condition.
Share
COinS