Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจโปรตีนของไวรัสไข้เลือดออกโดยใช้ควอตซ์คริสทัลไมโครบาแลนซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A detection of dengue virus protein using quartz crystal microbalance
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1412
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการตรวจแอนติเจนของไวรัสไข้เลือดออกโดยใช้ควอตซ์คริสทัลไมโครบา แลนซ์ (Quartz Crystal Microbalance: QCM) โดยได้ประดิษฐ์ระบบวัดแบบ 1 ช่องที่สามารถวัด ความถี่เรโซแนนซ์และวัดอุณหภูมิของ QCM ได้พร้อมกัน แอนติบอดีที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นโมโนโคลนอล แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อแอนติเจนที่เป็นโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนต์ส่วนเปลือกหุ้ม (E) ของไวรัสไข้เลือดออก ซี โรทัยป์ 2 และใช้โพลีสไตรีนเป็นตัวปรับสภาพผิวของ QCM ก่อนการตรึงแอนติบอดี จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ของ QCM จะเปลี่ยนแปลงตามความเข้มข้นของแอนติบอดีและแอนติเจน โดยความถี่เร โซแนนซ์จะลดลงมากขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของแอนติบอดีและแอนติเจนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อใช้แอนติบอดีที่มีความ เข้มข้น 25.9 ไมโครกรัมต่อไมโครลิตรจะสามารถวัดแอนติเจนที่มีความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด คือ 5.38 ไมโครกรัม ต่อไมโครลิตรได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าแอนติเจนสามารถเกิดการจับแบบไม่จำเพาะกับแอนติบอดีได้ แต่ การจับแบบไม่จำเพาะนี้สามารถป้องกันได้โดยใช้ Bovine Serum Albumine (BSA) สุดท้าย ได้ศึกษาการ นำ QCM กลับมาใช้ซ้ำ โดยการล้าง QCM ที่ผ่านการตรึงแอนติบอดีและใช้วัดแอนติเจนแล้วด้วยเบนซีน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า QCM สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ โดยผลการทดลองที่ได้จะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับการ ใช้ QCM ใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a detection of dengue virus antigen using quartz crystal microbalance (QCM). A measuring system for measuring QCM resonant frequency and temperature at the same time was developed. The QCM surface was modified with polystyrene before immobilization with monoclonal antibody specific for recombinant dengue virus envelope protein. It was found that the resonant frequency decreased when the concentration of antibody and antigen increased. The minimum concentration of antigen which the QCM could detect was 5.39 μg/ml when the antibody concentration was 25.9 μg/ml. Moreover, the result showed that bovine serum albumin (BSA) could prevent the non-specific binding between antigen and polystyrene surface. Finally, QCM immobilized with antibody and bound with antigen was reused after washing with benzene. The result showed that QCM could be reused and the data of the reused QCM was close to that of new QCM.
Creative Commons License