Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเดกซ์เทรนโดย Leuconostoc mesenteroides 473 เพื่อใช้เป็นสารชักนำการสร้างเดกซ์แทรนเนสโดย Penicillium sp. SMCU 3-14
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of dextran by Leuconostoc mesenteroides 473 as an inducer for dextranase production by Penicillium sp. SMCU 3-14
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1002
Abstract
จากการศึกษาการเจริญและการผลิตเดกซ์แทรนจาก L. mesenteroides 473 ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งไนโตรเจนต่างๆ และแปรผันพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญ ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรดเบส อุณหภูมิ และความเร็วรอบในการให้อากาศ พบว่าอาหารปรับปรุงสูตรประกอบด้วยซูโครสความเข้มข้น 7.0% กากถั่วลิสง 1.0% โดยน้ำหนักเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและแหล่งไนโตรเจนตามลำดับ พร้อมทั้งเสริมด้วยยีสต์สกัด 0.8% โดยน้ำหนักเป็นแหล่งวิตามิน ภายใต้ภาวะที่ปรับค่าความเป็นกรดเบสเริ่มต้นที่ 5.5 อุณหภูมิ 30 degrees celsius และอัตราการเขย่า 200 รอบ/นาที สามารถผลิตเดกซ์แทรนได้ปริมาณสูงสุด 4.52 มก./มล. ของน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อ การเปรียบเทียบความสามารถของเดกซ์แทรนเชิงพาณิชย์ (Sigma) และเดกซ์แทรนจาก L. mesenteroides 473 ที่ปริมาณ 1.0% โดยน้ำหนักในการชักนำการสร้างเดกซ์แทรนเนสโดย Penicillium sp. SMCU 3-14 พบว่าเดกซ์แทรนเนสมีแอคติวิตีเป็น 480.18 และ 483.43 หน่วยเดกซ์แทรนเนส/มล.ของน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาสมบัติพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของเดกซ์แทรนเนส ทั้งสอง คือ ค่าความเป็นกรดเบส 4.5 อุณหภูมิ 55 degrees celsius โดยพบว่าค่าคงที่ของมิเคลลิส (K[subscriptm]) ของเดกซ์แทรนเนสทั้งสองชนิดต่อซับสเตรตเดกซ์แทรนที-2000 มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.04 และ 1.10 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเห็นได้ว่าเดกซ์แทรนที่ผลิตจาก L. mesenteroides 473 สามารถใช้เป็นสารชักนำการสร้างเดกซ์แทรนเนสโดย Penicillium sp. SMCU 3-14 ได้ทัดเทียมกับเดกซ์แทรนเชิงพาณิชย์ การตรวจสอบชนิดของผลิตภัณฑ์จากการย่อยสลายเดกซ์แทรน โดยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการสลายด้วยเดกซ์แทรนเนสจะประกอบไปด้วยกลูโคส มอลโทส และโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ แต่จากการย่อยสลายด้วยกรดจะเหลือแต่เพียงหน่วยย่อยที่เป็นกลูโคสเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Growth and dextran production of L. mesenteroides 473 were optimized.Parameters of concern were carbon and nitrogen sources, initial pH, temperature, agitation rate and aeration. The formulated medium consisted of 7.0% (w/v) sucrose, 1.0% (w/v) peanut meal as carbon source and nitrogen source, respectively and addition of 0.8% (w/v) yeast extract as vitamin source while optimal condition for dextran production were initial pH of 5.5 at 30 degrees celsius, agitation rate of 200 rpm. Under such condition, the organism was able to produce dextran at 4.52 mg/ml of culture medium. Comparison for inducing ability of commercial dextran (Sigma) and dextran from L. mesenteroides 473 at 1.0% (w/v) for dextranase production by Penicillium sp. SMCU 3-14 ware carried out, it was found that under such induction gave view to dextranase yielded 480.18 and 483.43 units dextranase/ml, respectively. Both dextranases showed optimum pH of 4.5 and optimum temperature of 55 degrees celsius. The respective Michaelis constant (K[subscriptm]) toward their substrate dextran T-2000 were 1.04 and 1.10 mumolar. Thus, the dextran produced by L. mesenteroides 473 has the ability in inducing dextrananse production by Penicillium sp. SMCU 3-14 as good as that of commercial dextran. Product analysis of hydrolyzed dextran by high performance liquid chromatography revealed mixture of glucose, maltose and oligosaccharides when hydrolysed by dextranase and only glucose if acid hydrolysis was employed.
Share
COinS