Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Landscape characteristics and changes of ancient irrigation system in Thailand : a case study of Sukhothai and Chiang Mai
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.725
Abstract
ระบบชลประทานโบราณเป็นภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่สำคัญประเภทหนึ่ง มีความสำคัญต่อการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์เพื่อการอุปโภคบริโภคและเกษตรกรรม อีกทั้งยังส่งเสริมทัศนียภาพและสภาพแวดล้อมให้แก่เมือง เมื่อเมืองถูกพัฒนาโดยขาดการคำนึงถึงระบบชลประทานโบราณ นำไปสู่การเกิดปัญหา เช่น น้ำท่วม น้ำแล้งและน้ำเน่าเสีย เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษารูปแบบและการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบชลประทานโบราณของเมืองสุโขทัยและเมืองเชียงใหม่ โดยใช้วิธีศึกษาจากการค้นคว้าเอกสารวิชาการ ศึกษาภาพถ่ายทางอากาศจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน การสัมภาษณ์นักวิชาการที่สามารถให้ข้อมูลด้านประวัติศาสตร์ การสำรวจพื้นที่ศึกษาเพื่อสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน นำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่าง และสรุปผลการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบชลประทานโบราณเกิดจากความเข้าใจอย่างถ่องแท้ถึงลักษณะภูมิศาสตร์และทำเลที่ตั้งของเมือง การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบันส่งผลกระทบต่อภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมและระบบนิเวศเมือง รวมทั้งทำให้เกิดภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ancient irrigation systems are a type of cultural landscape. It is essential to human life for consumption and agriculture. It also establishes a good aesthetic and environment for the city. When the city was developed without realizing the ancient irrigation system. It would lead to flooding, drought, and polluted water, etc. This thesis studies landscape characteristics and changes of ancient irrigation systems in Sukhothai and Chiang Mai. A thesis methodology is researching academic papers, study aerial photographs from the past to the present, Interviews with expert archaeologists who can provide historical information, exploring the study area to observe the current changes and bring all the information to compare the similarities and differences to summarize the results of the study. The results of the study revealed that the ancient irrigation system was born from a thorough understanding of the geography and location. The current changes are affecting the cultural landscape and urban ecosystems including causing natural disasters.
Creative Commons License