Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบประมวลผลสำหรับการจัดสรรรถบรรทุกแบบพลวัต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computerized system for dynamic truck allocation
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1382
Abstract
พัฒนาระบบประมวลผลสำหรับการจัดสรรรถบรรทุกแบบพลวัต เพื่อจัดการเดินรถบรรทุกที่ให้บริการแบบเต็มคันรถระหว่างศูนย์กระจายสินค้าในภูมิภาค โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนววิธีและแบบจำลอง LOADMAP ที่พัฒนามาแล้วในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งพยายามจัดสรรรถให้เกิดกำไรสูงสุด ภายใต้การพิจารณารายรับและต้นทุนการเดินรถ ของคำสั่งขนส่งที่ได้รับในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงการพิจารณาคำสั่งขนส่งที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นอนาคตด้วย ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีขั้นตอนการทำงานคือ ขั้นแรกวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการดำเนินงานที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการใช้รถขนส่งสินค้า และปริมาณรถเที่ยวเปล่าในแต่ละคู่ของต้นทาง-ปลายทาง และกำไรที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นจากการให้บริการในแต่ละเที่ยวของการขนส่ง ขั้นที่สองเป็นการประเมินมูลค่าที่จะได้จากการมีรถขนส่งสินค้าประจำการ ณ แต่ละศูนย์กระจายสินค้าในอนาคต เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าในการพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ จัดสรรรถบรรทุกไปตามศูนย์กระจายสินค้าต่างๆ เพื่อให้เกิดผลกำไรสูงสุด การศึกษาได้รวบรวมข้อมูลปฏิบัติการ จากผู้ประกอบการขนส่งด้วยรถบรรทุกในประเทศไทย แล้วสร้างสถานการณ์จำลองขึ้น เพื่อประโยชน์ในการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบ ผลการทดสอบแสดงว่า ระบบสามารถจัดสรรรถให้ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการขนส่งได้ในเกณฑ์ที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To develop a computerized system for dynamic truck allocation which optimizes dispatching of truckload movements among regional distribution centers. The development of the system applies the methodology and model named "LOADMAP" developed earlier in the U.S. for determining truck allocation that maximizes profit with the consideration of the revenues and operation costs derived from the present known loads as well as the anticipation of future loads. The developed decision support system starts witht the analysis of historical operation data including the analysis of trip frequency and the amount of empty movements for each origin-destination pair and the expected operating profit of each load. The system then calculates the expected contribution of trucks to be positioned at each distribution center. Finally, the system determines the optimal truck dispatching among regional distribution centers that maximizes profit. To test the validity and effectiveness of the system, the study collects operating data from a selected motor carrier in Thailand. A hypothetical case is developed specifically for system testing. The test results show that the system has managed to allocate trucks among the distribution centers to serve the loads in a satisfactory manner.
Share
COinS