Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance from Naraphong Charassri’s dance exhibition
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.918
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากนิทรรศการผลงานทางนาฏยศิลป์ของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ ด้วยรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์และเชิงคุณภาพ ที่มีกระบวนการสำรวจและรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์ สื่อสารสนเทศ การสัมมนาประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัย เกณฑ์มาตรฐานศิลปิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์มีองค์ประกอบ 8 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การออกแบบบทการแสดง จากแก่นเรื่อง “การเดินทางสู่ความสำเร็จ” ด้วยวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง (Storytelling) และการใช้เทคนิคแบบปะติด (Collage) นำไปสู่ความเป็นเลิศทั้ง 3 ประการของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ประกอบด้วย ในฐานะนักแสดง นักออกแบบสร้างสรรค์และนักวิชาการ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 องก์การแสดง ประกอบด้วย องก์ 1 มี 5 ฉาก และองก์ 2 มี 5 ฉาก 2) การคัดเลือกนักแสดง เป็นผู้ที่มีทักษะทางด้านศิลปะการละครเป็นหลัก ประกอบทักษะทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ 3) การออกแบบลีลานาฏยศิลป์ มีการใช้ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ไทย บัลเลต์ การเต้นแจ๊ส นาฏยศิลป์ร่วมสมัย นาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ด้วยการใช้ลีลาท่าทางในกิจวัตรประจำวัน (Everyday Movement) ลีลาการด้นสด (Improvisation) และการเต้นแบบสมัยนิยม อาทิ การเต้นป๊อปปิ้ง (Popping) และการเต้นฮิปฮอป (Hiphop) ในรูปแบบนาฏยการแสดง (Dance Theatre) มาบูรณาการกับเส้นทางการสัญจรในการชมนิทรรศการด้วยการจัดวางแบบรูป (Pattern) ทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของนักแสดง 4) การออกแบบเสียงและดนตรีที่ใช้ในการแสดง เป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างวัฒนธรรมไทยด้วยเสียงขลุ่ย และวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกด้วยแซ็กโซโฟน ประกอบกับเพลงตามยุคสมัยในช่วงชีวิตของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี และการแต่งเพลงแร็พ (Rap) ขึ้นมาใหม่ที่สามารถสื่อสารกับคนรุ่นใหม่ได้5) การออกแบบอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง แบ่งออกเป็นอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงขนาดใหญ่ที่เคลื่อนย้ายได้ (Set Props) ได้แก่ รองเท้าบัลเลต์ และหนังสือขนาดใหญ่ และอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดง (Prop) ได้แก่ รูปภาพ กระเป๋าเดินทาง เก้าอี้ โหลแก้วทรงกระบอก ชิงช้า 6) การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายที่เน้นความเรียบง่าย (Simplicity) นำลักษณะเด่นของเครื่องแต่งกายแต่ละประเภทมาสื่อความหมายแทน 7) การออกแบบพื้นที่การแสดง แบ่งพื้นที่การแสดงออกเป็น 2 ส่วน 1.พื้นที่ภายนอกโรงละครที่เป็นพื้นที่ปฏิบัติการ (Performative Space) และพื้นที่ภายในโรงละครพื้นที่เล่าเรื่อง (Narrator Space) โดยใช้แนวคิดจากศิลปะแบบเฉพาะที่ (Site Specific Art) 8) การออกแบบแสง ใช้เพื่อสื่อสารอารมณ์ความรู้สึก ด้วยทิศทางของแสง ความเข้ม สีของแสง และสัญญะแทนความ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้คำนึงถึงแนวคิดที่ได้หลังการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน 6 แนวคิด ดังนี้ 1) คำนึงถึงเอกลักษณ์ในผลงานทางนาฏยศิลป์สร้างสรรค์ของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี 2) แนวคิดการจัดนิทรรศการ 3) แนวคิดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ 4) แนวคิดความหลากหลายของรูปแบบการแสดง 5) แนวคิดทางด้านทัศนศิลป์ นาฏยศิลป์และดุริยางคศิลป์ และ 6) แนวคิดสัญญะในงานนาฏยศิลป์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถสะท้อนความเป็นเลิศของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ได้ทั้ง 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1.นักแสดง 2.นักออกแบบสร้างสรรค์ และ3.วิชาการ ที่ควรค่าแก่การยกย่องไปสู่ผลงานที่เป็นรูปธรรมผ่านแนวคิดการจัดนิทรรศการที่ได้แรงบันดาลใจจากผลงานทางนาฏยศิลป์ของนราพงษ์ จรัสศรี เป็นนิทรรศการที่มีชีวิต “นาฏยศิลปินนิทรรศ” ให้คนรุ่นใหม่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นประโยชน์ในอ้างอิง เกิดแรงบันดาลใจ เพื่อนำไปสู่การต่อยอดสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์ต่อไปในอนาคต จึงกล่าวได้ว่า นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี เป็นผู้ที่มี นวัตกรรมทางความคิดสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์อยู่เสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis entitled the creation of a dance from Naraphong Charassri’s dance exhibition aims to find patterns and related ideas after the creation of dance. It was accomplished by using a creative and qualitative research model with the process of surveying and collecting documentary data, interviewing, observation of information media, seminars, experiences of researchers, and artist criteria. The results of the study were found that the show style consists of 8 elements as following: 1) the design of the show script from the core plot story named "Journey to the Success", by using storytelling method and collage techniques leads to the 3 excellences of Naraphong Charassri, actors, creative designers, and academicians. It was divided into 2 acts consisting of the show as act 1with 5 scenes and act 2 with also 5 scenes, 2) casting, selecting a master of the arts of theater combining dance skills, 3) design of dance styles, with the use of Thai dance style, Ballet, Jazz dance, contemporary dance, dance after modern dance by using gestures in everyday movement, improvisation and popular dance styles such as dance, Popping and Hip Hop dance in dance theater style integrated with the route of traveling in the exhibition with the pattern and the direction of the actors' movement, 4) sound design and music used in performances, using a blend of Thai culture with flute sounds and Western culture with saxophone combined with the music of the period during the life of Naraphong Charassri and the rewriting of Rap songs that can communicate with the new generation, 5) design of display equipment, dividing into large Set Props, including Ballet shoes, large books and props, namely, pictures, luggage, chairs, a dozen, cylindrical glass, and swings, 6) design of clothing, emphasizing simplicity by bringing the characteristics of each type of clothing to convey specific meaning instead, 7) design of the show area, dividing the expression area into 2 parts, first, the area outside the theater is the Performative Space and second, areas within the Narrator Space by using the concept of Site Specific Art, and 8) lighting design, used to communicate emotions with the direction of light, intensity, color of light and sign. In addition, the researcher has considered the concept after creating 6 works as follows: 1) taking into account the uniqueness in the creative dance work of Naraphong Charassri, 2) exhibition concept, 3) creative dance concept, 4) concept of variety of display format, 5) visual concept, dance, and music, and 6) the symbolic concepts in terms of sign in dance work. Overall, this research study importantly reflects the excellence of Naraphong Charassri in 3 aspects: 1) actors, 2) creative designers, and 3) academic values ​​that are worthy of praise to concrete works through the concept of organizing an exhibition inspired by the dance work of Naraphon Charassri as “a living exhibition” for the new generation which can be used as a inspiring reference for further creation of dance work. Therefore, it can be said that Naraphong Charassri is a creative person who always has innovation related to the creativity in dance work.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.