Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัชพล จิตติรัตน์
Second Advisor
ประภาศ คงเอียด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.465
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันศาลภาษีอากรเป็นศาลที่มีอำนาจในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีภาษีอากรเฉพาะคดีแพ่งเท่านั้น แต่ขณะเดียวกันกลับไม่มีอำนาจในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีอาญาตามกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากร เนื่องจากไม่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติให้อำนาจศาลภาษีอากรในเรื่องดังกล่าวเอาไว้ ทำให้คดีอาญาตามกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรต้องไปดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาในศาลยุติธรรมอื่นไม่ว่าจะเป็นศาลจังหวัด ศาลแขวง หรือศาลอาญา อันเป็นการสร้างภาระให้แก่คู่ความในการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาคดีภาษีอากรในหลายศาล จากการศึกษาพบว่า ควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลภาษีอากรและวิธีพิจารณาคดีภาษีอากร พ.ศ. 2528 ให้ศาลภาษีอากรมีอำนาจในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีอาญาตามกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรด้วย และควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติกฎหมายให้สอดคล้องกับการให้คดีอาญาตามกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรอยู่ในอำนาจการพิจารณาพิพากษาของศาลภาษีอากร การแก้ไขดังกล่าวจะทำให้คดีอาญาตามกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับภาษีอากรซึ่งเป็นคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาษีอากรโดยตรงได้รับการพิจารณาพิพากษาโดยผู้พิพากษาที่มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญโดยเฉพาะ ส่งผลให้การพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีเป็นไปด้วยความถูกต้อง สะดวกรวดเร็ว เป็นธรรม นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยลดภาระให้กับประชาชนทำให้ประหยัดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่าย และทำให้การจัดเก็บภาษีอากรมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, the Tax Court is the court with the power to adjudicate only in tax civil cases, without the power to adjudicate criminal cases under the law of taxation. Because there is no legislation to give the tax court jurisdiction in such cases, criminal cases under the law of taxation have to proceed with the proceedings in other Courts of Justice, whether the Provincial Court, Kwaeng Court, or Criminal Court, which places a burden on the parties in tax proceedings in many courts. According to the findings of the study, The Act for the Establishment of and Procedure for Tax Court (B.E. 2528) should be amended. The tax court shall also have the power to adjudicate criminal cases under the law of taxation, and the law's provisions should be amended to be in line with the criminal cases under the law of taxation in order to adjudicate criminal cases under the law of taxation. This amendment will require criminal cases under the law of taxation that are directly related to taxation to be adjudicated by a judge with specialized expertise. Therefore, the trial and adjudication will be correct, convenient, fast, and fair, which will help reduce the burden on people, save time and money, and improve the effectiveness of the revenue collection.
Creative Commons License