Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษามาตรการจัดการที่จอดรถในย่านศูนย์กลางการพาณิชย์ : กรณีศึกษาศูนย์การค้าสยามสแควร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of parking management measures in major commercial district : a case study of Siam Square Shopping Center
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เฉลิมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1363
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการบังคับใช้มาตรการจัดการที่จอดรถแบบต่างๆ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการกำหนดมาตรการบริหารจัดการที่มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับศูนย์การค้าสยามสแควร์ ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในบริเวณย่านศูนย์กลางการพาณิชย์ของกรุงเทพมหานคร วิธีการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม Stated Preference (SP) ด้วยแบบจำลอง Discrete Choice และ การประเมินมาตราการจัดการที่จอดรถด้วยวิธี Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) เพื่อเสนอแนะนโยบายการจัดการจอดรถที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับสยามสเเควร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม SP ซึ่งมีปัจจัยที่ต้องการศึกษาประกอบด้วยอัตราค่าจอดรถและเวลาในการหาที่จอดรถ พบว่าหากมีการปรับอัตราค่าจอดรถขึ้นจากเดิมจะมีผลทำให้ผู้ใช้บริการมีการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมไปใช้สถานที่จอดรถในบริเวณใกล้เคียงมากกว่าที่จะเปลี่ยนไปใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะ หรือเปลี่ยนจุดหมายที่จะเดินทางไปเป็นที่อื่น นอกจากนี้ จากการใช้วิธี AHP เพื่อประเมินทางเลือกนโยบายจัดการที่จอดรถ พบว่าการปรับขึ้นค่าจอดรถเป็น 15 บาทต่อชั่วโมง พร้อมทั้งมีการจัดพื้นที่เฉพาะสำหรับการจอดรถระยะสั้น และจำกัดสิทธิในการจอดรถสำหรับผู้เช่าพื้นที่ภายในศูนย์การค้าสยามสเเควร์ เป็นนโยบายที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to examine the impacts of various parking measures on parking behavior and to formulate optimal parking management policies for Siam Square Shopping Center, located in a major commercial district of Bangkok metropolitan area. The research methodology consists of two analytical techniques. First, the discrete choice technique was used to analyze the Stated-Preference behavioral responses to parking measures, such as an increase in the rate of parking fee. Combinations of various measures and the resulting aggregate behavioral responses were then analyzed by the Analytical Hierarchy Process technique in order to select the optimal set of parking management policies. By using parking fee and searching time as factors in the SP questionnaires, the results show that when the rate of parking fee is raised, parkers are more likely to change their parking locations than to switch to public modes or to travel to different locations. Evaluation by AHP, based on opinions of the administrator of Siam Square, shows that the most suitable set of parking policies for the area is to increase the rate of parking fee to 15 Baht per hour, to establish a short-term parking lot, and to limit parking privileges of the tenants.
Creative Commons License