Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 : ศึกษากรณีการดำเนินกิจการเรือนจำเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correction act B.E. 2479 : private prison administration
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมราวดี อังค์สุวรรณ
Second Advisor
นัทธี จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.326
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงการบริหารงานราชทัณฑ์ สภาพปัญหาในการดำเนินงาน รวมทั้งรูปแบบของเรือนจำเอกชนในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศออสเตรเลีย สหราชอาณาจักรและประเทศแอฟริกาใต้ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายให้รองรับการดำเนินกิจการเรือนจำเอกชนที่เหมาะสมในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินกิจการเรือนจำประสบปัญหาหลายประการ เนื่องจากจำนวนผู้ต้องขังล้นเรือนจำ การขาดแคลนเจ้าหน้าที่ ทรัพยากรที่ไม่เพียงพอ ปัญหาด้านสุขอนามัย ความรุนแรงและข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณ ในการบรรเทาปัญหาดังกล่าวหลายประเทศได้ถ่ายโอนภารกิจของภาครัฐในการควบคุมผู้ต้องขังไปสู่ภาคเอกชนเพื่อดำเนินงานให้เป็นไปตามคำพิพากษาของศาล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอการแก้ไขปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 ในเรื่องบทนิยามของเรือนจำเอกชน การตั้งคณะกรรมการเพื่อกำหนดมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำและกำกับดูแลการดำเนินงานของเอกชน การดำเนินกิจการเรือนจำเอกชนจึงเป็นการสร้างทางเลือกการบริหารงานราชทัณฑ์ให้แก่รัฐให้เป็นไปด้วยความคล่องตัว มีประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงาน คุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้ต้องขังและเสริมสร้างระบบแข่งขันทั้งในภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน เพื่อให้การดำเนินกิจการเรือนจำบรรลุยังวัตถุประสงค์แห่งการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้ต้องขังและพัฒนากระบวนยุติธรรมทางอาญาของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to explore the correctional administration and the practicing problems including the operation of private prisons in United State of America, Australia, United Kingdom and South Africa, in order to find the suitable legal measure for private prison administration in Thailand. The research found that State-run prisons face many problems of overcrowded prisoners, staff lacking, inadequate supply, poor quality, poor sanitation, violence, and limited budget. To solve these problems, many countries delegate the authority of control of prisoners in a facility operated by the contractor to carry out the sentence of the courts. Therefore, this research has introduced the modification of some provisions in Correction Act B.E. 2479 concerning definition of private prison, setting up the committee to specify the minimum standard of practice and regulate the private sector's operation. Private prison Administration is the alternative mechanism of the correctional administration system with more flexibility, effectiveness, prisoners' protection, and promoting competition in public and private prison operation, in order to fullfil the objective of prisoner rehabilitation and develop criminal justice system.
Creative Commons License