Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบควบคุมขั้นสูงสำหรับระบบรักษาเสถียรภาพของกิมเบล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Advanced control system for gimbal stabilization
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1316
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการออกแบบระบบควบคุมขั้นสูงสำหรับโครงสร้างแบบกิมเบล โครงสร้างแบบกิมเบลนั้นเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีจำนวนองศาอิสระเท่ากับ 2 และวิธีใช้งานนั้นจะนำไปติดตั้งเข้ากับอากาศยาน เนื่องจากความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการหาแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ของโครงสร้างอันเกิดจากแรงเสียดทาน สัญญาณรบกวนต่างๆ ที่มาจากสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มาจากภายนอก จะทำให้การควบคุมโครงสร้างในขณะที่อากาศยานเคลื่อนที่นั้นมีความผิดพลาดมีค่ามากขึ้น ดังนั้นจำเป็นต้องมีระบบควบคุมขั้นสูงเพื่อใช้ในการควบคุมโครงสร้าง เราได้ศึกษาทั้งระบบควบคุมแบบ Robust Inverse Dynamics และระบบควบคุมแบบ Adaptive สำหรับใช้ในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ระบบชั้นในหรือตัวกิมเบล และออกแบบระบบควบคุมเพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพแบบ Indirect LOS ในการควบคุมชั้นนอกอุปกรณ์ตรวจรู้และช่วยในการรักษาเสถียรภาพจะถูกนำไปติดตั้งที่ส่วนฐานของระบบ ในการที่จะวัดอัตราเร็วเชิงมุมและมุมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของส่วนฐานเทียบกับแกนอ้างอิงคงที่ใดๆ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบควบคุมที่ออกแบบมานั้นสามารถที่จะกำจัดสัญญาณรบกวนที่มาจากภายนอกที่มากระทำให้แนวการมองเห็น (LOS) นั้นคลาดเคลื่อนไปลดลงได้ ในการทดลองนี้ระบบควบคุมแบบ Robust Inverse Dynamics นี้จะสามารถควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของโครงสร้างกิมเบลได้ดีกว่าระบบควบคุมแบบ Adaptive อยู่เล็กน้อยเนื่องจากการชดเชยเทอมที่ไม่เชิงเส้นของระบบควบคุมแบบ Robust Inverse Dynamics นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าการปรับค่าตัวแปรของระบบควบคุมแบบ Adaptive
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, we present advanced controller design for an Inertial Stabilization system. the system has a 2-DOF gimbal which will be attached to an aviation vehicle. Due to the dynamics modeling errors, friction and disturbance from outside environment, the tracking accuracy of an airborne gimbal may severely degrade. So, the advanced controller needed. We study both robust inverse dynamics control and adaptive control for controlling the inner loop or gimbal servo-system for motion control. The indirect line of sight (LOS) stabilization will be controlled by the outer loop controller. A stabilizer is mounted on the base of the system in order to measure base rate and orientation of the gimbal reference to the fixed reference frame. It can withstand high angular slew rates. The experimental results show that the proposed controllers are capable enough to overcome the disturbances and the impact of LOS disturbances on the tracking performance. In our case, the robust inverse dynamics control performs better than the adaptive control with small margin due to the compensation of nonlinear terms for robust inverse dynamics is more efficient than the parameters adaption in the adaptive control case.
Creative Commons License