Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกปรอทและสารหนูโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of mercury and arsenic by hollow-fiber-supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
อัญชลีพร วาริทสวัสดิ์ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1345
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกไอออนปรอทและสารหนูจากสารละลายคลอไรด์ โดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วย เส้นใยกลวง และใช้สารสกัด tri-n-octylamine (TOA) ละลายในตัวทำละลายโทลูอีน ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นกรดไฮโดรคลอริกในสารละลายป้อน ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด TOA ในเยื่อแผ่นเหลว ความเข้มข้นของสรละลายนำกลับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ความเข้มข้นของไอออนปรอทและสารหนู และ อายุการใช้งานของเยื่อแผ่นเหลว ผลการทดลอง พบว่าไอออนปรอทเท่านั้นที่สามารถถูกสกัดและนำกลับ เนื่องจากปรอทจะแตกตัวให้ไอออนประจุลบ (HgC1[4subscript] [superscript2])และสารสกัด TOA ซึ่งเป็น สารสกัดชนิดเบสจะเกิดปฏิกิริยากับไอออน โลหะที่มีประจุลบเท่านั้น สำหรับไอออนของสารหนู (H[subscript 3]AsO[subscript 3]) มีประจุเป็นกลางจึงไม่เกิดการสกัดและนำกลับ จากการทดลองได้ค่า ร้อยละการนำกลับของไอออนปรอทเท่ากับ 95 และมีความสามารถในการเลือกเป็นร้อยละ 100
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The separation of mercury (II) and arsenic (III) ions from the chloride media has been examined through a hollow-fiber-supported liquid membrane using tri-n-octylamine (TOA) dissolved in toluene as an extractant. The transport system was studied as a function of several variables: the concentration of hydrochloric acid in feed solution, the concentration of TOA in the liquid membrane, the concentration of sodium hydroxide in the recovery solution. It was found that only mercury (II) ions were extracted because mercury (II) ions in the hydrochloric solution formed the anionic complex ions (HgC1[4subscript] [superscript2]) and TOA, a basic extractant, reacted with the anionic metal complex ions. Arsenic (III) ions were not extracted because they were in the neutral form. The maximum percentage of recovery for mercury (II) was 95% and the selectivity was 100%
Share
COinS