Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปลงโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินด้วยคอลลาเจนไฮโดรไลเสท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of gelatin scaffold with collagen hydrolysate
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โศรดา กนกพานนท์
Second Advisor
ปิยมาศ สำเร็จกาญจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1338
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการปรับปรุงโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินสำหรับงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อผิวหนังด้วยวิธีการผสมและวิธีการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยคอลลาเจนไฮโดรไลเสทปริมาณต่างๆ โดยมีการเชื่อมโยงพันธะด้วยวิธีการใช้ความร้อน (DHT) และสารเคมี (dimethylaminopropyl carbodiimide hydrochloride/N-hydroxysuccinimide; EDC/NHS) จากนั้นทำการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติทางกายภาพ ทางกล ทางเคมี และทางชีววิทยาของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีปริมาณคอลลาเจนไฮโดรไลเสทที่ต่างกัน โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทุกแบบมีรูพรุนต่อเนื่องอย่างสม่ำเสมอและมีขนาดเฉลี่ย ที่ 70-200 ไมครอน ค่ามุมสัมผัสน้ำและอุณหภูมิในการเสื่อมสภาพมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณคอลลาเจนไฮโดรไลเสท ค่าความทนทานต่อแรงกดของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ถูกปรับปรุงได้โดยใช้สารเคมี EDC/NHS ในการเชื่อมโยงพันธะ การย่อยสลายในสภาพภายนอกร่างกายโดยใช้เอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนสเร็วขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณคอลลาเจนไฮโดรไลเสท การยึดเกาะและการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ L929 mouse fibroblasts บนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงไม่มีความแตกต่างกับโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินที่ไม่ถูกปรับปรุง ดังนั้นการเติมคอลลาเจนไฮโดรไลเสทเข้าไปในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จึงไม่ส่งเสริมการเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาติน อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการผลิตและเชื่อมโยงพันธะมีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์โดยที่การเชื่อมโยงพันธะด้วยสารเคมี EDC/NHS สามารถส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ แผ่นฟิล์มเจลาตินแบบดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยคอลลาเจนส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ แต่ผลการเติบโตของเซลล์ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ดัดแปลงแบบ 3 มิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Modification of gelatin scaffold for skin tissue engineering were studied by blending or surface crosslinking with various amounts of collagen hydrolysate (CH). The crosslinking techniques, such as dehydrothermal crosslinking (DHT) and chemical crosslinking (dimethylaminopropyl carbodiimide hydrochloride/N-hydroxysuccinimide; EDC/NHS) were used. Physical, mechanical, chemical and biological properties of scaffolds with different CH contents were studied. All scaffolds had interconnected pore structures with average pore sizes of 70-200 um. Adding CH decreased water contact angle and degradation temperature of scaffolds. Compressive modulus of scaffolds could be improved by using EDC/NHS as a crosslinking agent. The in vitro biodegradation in collagenase solution increased as the CH contents increased. The attachment and proliferation of L929 mouse fibroblasts on all modified scaffolds were similar to those of the unmodified gelatin scaffolds. These results implied that adding CH was not benefit cell compatibility to gelatin scaffolds. However, the different scaffold preparation methods affected cell proliferation. Scaffolds crosslinked using EDC/NHS promoted in vitro cell proliferation. The gelatin films with surface modification with collagen could significantly improved L929 mouse fibroblasts proliferation. However, these enhance effects were not found in the 3-D scaffolds of the same materials.
Creative Commons License