Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลกอริทึมการแบ่งนับเวกเตอร์แบบอัตโนมัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automatic vector quantization algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1298
Abstract
งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแบ่งนับเวกเตอร์ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันมุ่งเน้นที่จะปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของ อัลกอริทึม โดยการกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสม เช่น การระบุขนาดหนังสือรหัส หรือค่าบิดเบือน การระบุค่าของพารามิเตอร์ทั้งสองเป็นเรื่องยากสำหรับผู้ใช้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนออัลกอริทึม การแบ่ง นับเวกเตอร์แบบอัตโนมัติ (เอวีคิว) ที่มีแนวคิดจากการจัดการบริเวณแบ่งกั้นโวโรนอยร่วมกับ การพิจารณาอัตราการลดลงของค่าบิดเบือน ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าค่าบิดเบือนเฉลี่ยที่ได้จาก อัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอต่ำกว่าอัลกอริทึมแอลบีจี และ อัลกอริทึมปรับเพิ่มเติมแอลบีจีด้วยความเชื่อมั่น 99 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยพิจารณาจากข้อมูลรูปภาพและข้อมูลเสียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently researches in vector quantization domain concentrate on improving the performance of parametric algorithms (i.e., need to specify either the codebook size or the expected distortion.) The specification of the both parameters gives the users some difficulties. This research proposes an automatic vector quantization (AVQ) algorithm. The concept is to manage Voronoi regions with respect to the distortion decreasing rate. Experimental results show that the average distortions are statistically decreased comparing with LBG and adaptive incremental LBG algorithms at the 99% of confidence level. Both speech and image data are also included in our consideration.
Share
COinS