Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราอุบัติการณ์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบาดเจ็บของกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนจากการฝึกในกลุ่มพลทหารใหม่ สังกัดกองพลทหารราบที่ 9
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Incidence rate and associated factors of training related musculoskeletal and soft tissue injuries in new military recruits of the ninth infantry division
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
บุญเติม แสงดิษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชีวเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.738
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาอัตราอุบัติการณ์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบาดเจ็บของกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนจากการฝึกในกลุ่ม พลทหารใหม่ สังกัดกองพลทหารราบที่ 9 โดยใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาเป็นแบบเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยพลทหารในสังกัดกองพลทหารราบที่ 9 จำนวน 1,694 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2549 - 1 มกราคม 2550 มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,617 คน เข้าร่วมการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คิดเป็นอัตราเข้าร่วมการศึกษา ร้อยละ 95.4 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราอุบัติการณ์การบาดเจ็บของกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนจากการฝึกใน 8 สัปดาห์ เท่ากับ 3.4 – 30.9 / 1,000 คน / เดือน พบอัตราอุบัติการณ์มากที่สุดในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 ของการฝึก ตำแหน่งของร่างกายที่พบการบาดเจ็บมากที่สุด คือ หัวเข่า ร้อยละ 34.9 และ ข้อเท้า ร้อยละ 10.4 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดการบาดเจ็บของกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา อนุปริญญา/ปวช/ปวส ประวัติการดื่มสุราในอดีต การมีโรคประจำตัว การเป็นโรคของกล้ามเนื้อกระดูกและข้อ การประกอบอาชีพทำงานในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม และ อาชีพนักศึกษา โดยสรุป จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่า ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการบาดเจ็บของกล้ามเนื้อและเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนจากการฝึกในพลทหารใหม่ นับเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของกองทัพบก หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้ความสำคัญและความสนใจในปัญหาดังกล่าวนี้.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed at determining the incidence rate and the associated factors of musculoskeletal and soft tissue injuries in new military recruits of the Ninth Infantry Division, Kanchanaburi Province. A cross sectional survey was conducted during November 2005 – January 2006 among 1,694 recruits at this study area. Data were collected by self – administrated questionnaire. Totally 1,617 recruits were participated in the study, with the participation rate of 94.5 percent. The results showed that incidence rates of musculoskeletal and soft tissue injuries during 8 weeks of training were 3.4 – 30.9 per 1,000 persons per month. Most injuries occurred in the 2nd week of the training. The most frequent sites of injury were knee (34.9 percent of injuries) and ankle (10.4 percent) respectively. Factors which were statistical significantly related to musculosketal and soft tissue injuries were : educational level ; history of previous alcohol use ; previous history of lower limb injuries ; some previous occupation such as student and labour. In conclusion, this study showed that musculoskeletal and soft tissue injuries were significant problem among new military recruits training in Thailand and need attention from concerning autorities.
Creative Commons License