Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการเข้ารหัสคำทับศัพท์ภาษาไทย/อังกฤษ เพื่อการค้นคืนข้ามภาษาโดยการตัดพยางค์ของรหัสเสียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of Thai/English transliterated word encoding for cross-language retrieval by syllable segmentation of phonetic codes
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Second Advisor
สมชาย ประสิทธิ์จูตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1283
Abstract
นำเสนอการค้นคืนข้ามภาษา สำหรับคำทับศัพท์ภาษาไทย/อังกฤษ โดยได้ใช้วิธีการของนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กในการเข้ารหัสคำ และใช้ขั้นตอนการตัดพยางค์ของรหัสเสียง วิธีการที่นำเสนอช่วยให้สามารถค้นคืนคำทับศัพท์ข้ามภาษาได้ โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยพจนานุกรม ในการค้นคืนข้ามภาษาโดยไม่อาศัยพจนานุกรมนั้น จำเป็นต้องใช้หลักการเข้ารหัสซึ่งเป็นสัญลักษณ์แทนเสียงอ่านของคำ และประกอบด้วยรหัสเสียงของแต่ละอักษรของคำมาเรียงต่อกัน ในการที่จะทราบว่าตัวอักษรที่กำลังสนใจในคำนั้นให้รหัสเสียงใด จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการพิจารณาตัวอักษรข้างเคียงด้วย ดังนั้นการเข้ารหัสคำสามารถจัดได้ว่าเป็นปัญหาการจำแนกอย่างหนึ่ง ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้นำวิธีการนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กมาใช้ในการเข้ารหัสคำ แต่เนื่องจากว่ารหัสคำของคำไทยและอังกฤษที่มีเสียงอ่านตรงกัน อาจมีความแตกต่างกันบ้าง จึงได้ใช้ขั้นตอนการเปรียบเทียบแบบประมาณสำหรับการค้นคืนคำที่มีเสียงอ่านคล้ายกันมากที่สุด จากผลการทดลองด้วยวิธี K-fold cross validation พบว่าเมื่อได้ปรับปรุงนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์ก สามารถให้ผลการค้นคืนในแบบที่ 1 ด้วยตัววัด F1 เป็น 83.28% สำหรับกรณีคำไทยทับศัพท์คำอังกฤษและให้ผลการค้นคืน F1 90.54% สำหรับคำอังกฤษทับศัพท์คำไทยที่ค่าความแตกต่างของรหัสเสียงเป็น 0
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present Thai/English cross-language transliterated world retrieval by using neural networks and syllable segmentation of phonetic codes. The proposed method enables the transliterated word retrieval without using the dictionary. Without dictionary, the phonetic code is employed for cross-language retrieval. The phonetic code of a word represents the sound of the word and it consists of a sequence of phonetic codes of characters in the word. In order to determine the code of a particular character, it is necessary to consider its surrounding characters. Hence this problem can be identified as a classification problem. For this reason, neural networks are used in phonetic encoding. However, as the codes generated from a pair of corresponding Thai/English words are sometimes slightly different, the approximate string matching is applied to determine of character editing. The experimental results, using K-fold cross validation, show that the F1-measure values are 83.28% for Thai/English cross-language transliterated and 90.54% for English/Thai cross-language transliterated with zero distance between phonetic codes.
Creative Commons License