Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความถูกต้องเชิงตำแหน่งของชุดข้อมูลเส้นภูมิศาสตร์ด้วยวิธีสถิติบัฟเฟอร์โอเวอร์เลย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Positional accuracy assessment of geographical line data sets with buffer-overlay-statistics method
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนินทร์ ทินนโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1275
Abstract
ปัจจุบันภูมิสารสนเทศมีความสำคัญมากยิ่งขึ้นต่อการนำมาใช้งานในด้านต่างๆ ทำให้เกิดความต้องการข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลที่หลากหลาย และทำให้เกิดความต้องการที่จะทราบคุณภาพของข้อมูลโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงตำแหน่งของข้อมูลเหล่านั้นอย่างละเอียดขึ้น การวัดความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงตำแหน่งของข้อมูลที่ทำกันอยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้นเป็นการวัดเฉพาะจุดที่ระบุได้แน่นอนเท่านั้น ซึ่งค่าที่ได้อาจไม่สามารถนำเสนอคุณสมบัติด้านความถูกต้องเชิงตำแหน่งของข้อมูลได้อย่างเพียงพอ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาวิธีการวัดความถูกต้องเชิงตำแหน่งของข้อมูลเส้นภูมิศาสตร์ที่คำนึงถึงความคลาดเคลื่อนของทุกๆ ตำแหน่งบนเส้น โดยการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการวัดแบบสถิติบัฟเเฟอร์โอเวอร์เลย์ เนื่องจากพบว่าเป็นวิธีที่สามารถประเมินค่าระยะคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยของข้อมูลได้โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานของโปรแกรมระบบภูมิสารสนเทศทั่วไป นอกจากนั้นยังให้ค่าความครบถ้วนของข้อมูล ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ปรับแก่ค่าคลาดเคลื่อนทางตำแหน่งให้มีความถูกต้องมากขึ้นอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาสูตรคำนวณต่างๆ ที่เสนอไว้ในวิธีสถิติบัฟเฟอร์โอเวอร์เลย์ และพัฒนาโปรแกรมเครื่องมือขึ้นทดลองใช้วัดความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงตำแหน่งของชุดข้อมูลเส้นจำลองที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงตำแหน่งในรูปแบบลักษณะต่าง ๆ เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้องของค่าที่วัดได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่านิยามที่กำหนด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีสถิติบัฟเฟอร์โอเวอร์เลย์นั้นสามารถถูกนำมาใช้ประเมินความถูกต้องเชิงตำแหน่งของข้อมูลเส้นได้ในทางปฏิบัติ โดยค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยที่ได้นับว่ามีความสอดคล้องกับค่าตามนิยามที่กำหนดโดยเฉพาะเมื่อเส้นที่วัดค่อนข้างขนานกับเส้นอ้างอิง และยังสามารถปรับแก้อิทธิพลจากความไม่ครบถ้วนของข้อมูลได้ค่อนข้างดี นอกจากนั้นผลการศึกษายังทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจว่าสูตรคำนวณค่าคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยที่มีการปรับแก้ต่าง ๆ อันได้แก่ค่าปรับแก้ผลจากการที่ทิศทางของความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่ตั้งฉากกับเส้นที่วัด และค่าปรับแก้ผลจากความไม่ครบถ้วนของข้อมูลนั้น จะให้ผลที่ถูกต้องกับลักษณะข้อมูลแบบใดบ้าง โดยสรุปแล้ว วิธีสถิติบัฟเฟอร์โอเวอร์เลย์ จึงนับเป็นวิธีที่มีศักยภาพที่จะนำมาใช้ในการวัดความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงตำแหน่งของชุดข้อมูลเส้นภูมิศาสตร์ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Geo-information is now playing more important role in nearly all fields of profession. Users normally use data from various sources and therefore require more detailed information on quality of that data. Comprehensive information about the positional accuracy of spatial data is especially essential to most of GIS users. Normal practice in measuring positional accuracy of a dataset is based on the well-defined points only. The value obtained does not, however, necessarily represent well enough the positional accuracy characteristics of the whole dataset. This study does, therefore, emphasize on the positional error measurement methods which take into account the complete lines. In this regard, the Buffer-Overlay-Statistics (BOS) method was chosen to be scrutinized and evaluated in order to determine its applicability and validity. The method was selected because it can assess average displacement of line features using basic functions available in most GIS packages. The method also provides information on data completeness which is then used to adjust the positional error information. This was done by studying all the formulae presented within the BOS method and developing the software tool to implement them to measure average displacements of simulated lines datasets with different line configurations. The resulted average displacements measured by BOS method were then assessed in comparison with the ‘true’ error defined in this study. General result reveals that the BOS method is practically capable in measuring the positional error of the whole part of geographic line. The average displacement of a line form its corresponding reference line which was attained from BOS method is found to be reasonably consistent to the value defined as being the actual error especially when the two lines are quite parallel. The method capably detects and corrects effect on positional error which created by incompleteness and miscoding of data. Studying of other formulae within BOS method has also disclosed the conditions by which, those correcting formulae can be profitably applied. In conclusion, the BOS method is proved to be very potential to be used for measuring the detailed positional error measurement.
Share
COinS