Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิเตอร์สร้างฟังก์ชันแจกแจงสมบัติสำหรับอนุภาคเชื้อเพลิงในของไหลสถิตสถานะเดียว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a computer program to correlate the property distribution function for fuel particles in single static fluid
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย นิลสุวรรณโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1325
Abstract
ศึกษาและพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สร้างฟังก์ชันแจกแจงสมบัติสำหรับอนุภาคเชื้อเพลิงในของไหลสถิตสถานะเดียว ซึ่งฟังก์ชันแจกแจงสมบัติที่นำมาวิจัย ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นเชิงจำนวน ความหนาแน่นเชิงมวล และความหนาแน่นเชิงพลังงาน ในการพิจารณาการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคนั้น การขนาดของอนุภาคมีผลทำให้ความเร็วในการตกมีความแตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากผลของแรงเสียดทานในของไหล นอกจากนี้ลักษณะในการตกของอนุภาค พบว่าในการตกแบบกลุ่มหมอก (Descending cloud) ซึ่งมีสมมติฐานว่าอนุภาคมีการกระจายตัวสม่ำเสมอ การพิจารณาการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคจะพิจารณาทั้งในแกน x, y และ z ซึ่งแตกต่างกับการตกแบบเป็นสายน้ำ (Continuous melt jet) ที่เน้นพิจารณาการกระจายตัวในแกน z มากกว่า เนื่องจากการกระจายของอนุภาคตามแกน x และ y ไม่มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงมาก ขณะที่ช่วงเวลาในการปล่อยอนุภาคจะไม่มีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคในแกน x และ y มากนักแต่จะมีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคในแกน z ปัจจัยต่างๆ เหล่านี้ส่งผลให้รูปแบบของฟังก์ชันในแต่ละชุดข้อมูลมีความแตกต่างกัน ในการศึกษานี้เลือกใช้ฟังก์ชันเส้นตรงเป็นหลัก รวมทั้งใช้ฟังก์ชันที่ไม่ใช่เส้นตรงที่ไม่ซับซ้อน เพื่อสะดวกต่อการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งพบว่าสำหรับลักษณะการกระจายของอนุภาคแบบง่ายๆ ทั้ง 2 แบบ สามารถบรรยายได้ระดับหนึ่งด้วยฟังก์ชันที่กำหนด อย่างไรก็ตามหากการกระจายของอนุภาคมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น อาจทำให้ต้องใช้ฟังก์ชันที่ไม่เป็นเส้นตรงที่มีความซับซ้อนสูงขึ้น เพื่อให้มีความหลากหลายครอบคลุมรูปแบบการกระจายตัวของอนุภาค และมีความคล้ายคลึงกับสภาพการกระจายที่แท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis summarized the study and development of a computer program that generated the functions correlating the distribution of the fuel particles in a single phased static fluid. Such distribution functions were used in describing the distribution of the number density, the mass density and the energy density. In considering the distribution of the particles, the change in the radius sizes of the particles caused the falling velocities of the particles to be different. The larger particles fell more rapidly than the smaller particles. It was postulated that of the falling of the particles was in the form of the descending cloud, the distribution of the particles was uniform. Therefore, consideration was taken in all x, y and z axes. On the other hand, of the particles fell in the form of the jet column, the consideration was more specific on the distribution along the axis as the distributions in x and y axes were not much affected. As for the releasing time of the particles, it did not affect the distribution of the particles in the x and y axes, but had the effect on the distribution of the particles along the z direction. These factors resulted in the different patterns for the distribution functions used for each dataset. In this study, only the linear functions and the simple non-linear functions were used in order to simplify the analysis. It was found that they could describe the distribution of the particles in both forms of falling satisfactorily up to a level. However, should the actual distribution of the particles become more complicated, the more detailed non-linear functions would have been necessary in order to satisfactorily describe on represent the actual distributions.
Share
COinS