Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของสารสนเทศทางการบัญชีและการลดลงของงานเอกสารในการนำการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการทำรายการค้าโดยผู้ขายส่งสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing accounting information quality and decrease in paperwork in the use of electronic data interchange (EDI) as a tool in business transaction processing by consumer product suppliers
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประจิต หาวัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.630
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของสารสนเทศทางการบัญชีและการลดลงของงานเอกสารในการนำการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการทำรายการค้าโดยผู้ขายส่งสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค โดยผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังผู้จัดการฝ่ายบัญชีหรือสมุห์บัญชีของบริษัทที่ใช้การแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 ท่าน เพื่อให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามได้ระบุขอบเขตของการใช้ EDI ในกระบวนการทางการค้า ต้นทุนของการใช้ EDI ระยะเวลาของการใช้ EDI คุณภาพของสารสนเทศทางการบัญชีเมื่อนำเอา EDI มาใช้ และการลดลงของงานเอกสารเมื่อบริษัทนำ EDI มาใช้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกิจการขนาดใหญ่ ขอบเขตของการใช้ EDI ในกระบวนการทางการค้าและต้นทุนของการใช้ EDI จะมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพของสารสนเทศทางการบัญชี ซึ่งการใช้ EDI ในหลายๆขั้นตอนนั้น ทำให้กิจการมีคุณภาพของสารสนเทศทางการบัญชีที่ดีกว่ากิจการขนาดเล็ก ในส่วนของปัจจัยทีมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของงานเอกสารนั้น พบว่า ต้นทุนทางด้านบุคลากรและต้นทุนอุปกรณ์สำนักงานของการใช้ EDI มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางเดียวกันกับการลดลงของงานเอกสาร ซึ่งต่างจากต้นทุนรวม ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางตรงกันข้ามกับการลดลงของงานเอกสาร เนื่องจากในต้นทุนรวมนั้นยังมีต้นทุนของการใช้ EDI อื่นอีก ซึ่งเป็นต้นทุนที่จำเป็นต้องมีสำหรับการใช้ระบบ EDI ของกิจการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study factors that influence the accounting information quality and decrease in paperwork in the use of electronic data interchange (EDI) in business transactions by consumer product suppliers. In the study, four hundred questionnaires were mailed to accounting managers or chief accountants of the companies that use EDI to identify the scope of using EDI in business transactions, cost of using EDI, the length of time of EDI use, accounting information quality and decrease in paperwork when a company uses EDI. The results indicate that in large companies, the scope of using EDI in business transactions and cost of using EDI related to accounting information quality. Using EDI in several processes enable these firms to have higher accounting information quality than do small firms. With regard to factors influencing the decrease in paperwork in the use of EDI, it was found that personnel expenses and equipment costs positively related to decrease in paperwork. On the contrary, total costs had reverse relationship to decrease in paperwork because total costs include some other costs necessary for the use of EDI.
Creative Commons License