Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องวิเคราะห์แบบหลายช่องขนาดกะทัดรัดที่ใช้เทคนิควิลคินสันเอดีซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a compact multichannel analyzer using Wilkinson ADC technique
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1322
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเครื่องวิเคราะห์ความสูงพัลส์แบบหลายช่องขนาดกระทัดรัดด้วยเทคนิควิลคินสันเอดีซีที่ฐานความถี่ 100 MHz ชนิดทำงานแบบเบ็ดเสร็จในตัว (Stand-Alone Type) ขนาด 2048 ช่องวิเคราะห์ โดยการพัฒนานี้ได้นำเทคโนโลยี CPLD และไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ (LPC2148) ขนาด 16/32 บิต เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในส่วนของวงจรแปลงผันสัญญาณอนาลอกเป็นสัญญาณดิจิตอล และวงจรควบคุมการทำงานของระบบและการแสดงผลของจอภาพชนิดแอลซีดีสี (Color LCD) พร้อมโปรแกรมควบคุมการจัดการข้อมูลของระบบวิเคราะห์ จึงทำให้สามารถลดได้ทั้งขนาด ความซับซ้อนของวงจร และอัตราการสูญเสียกำลังไฟฟ้า ขณะเดียวกันการทำงานที่ความถี่สูงก็ดีขึ้น ซึ่งระบบที่ทำการพัฒนาประกอบด้วย แหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาต่ำ แหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงอุปกรณ์ขยายสัญญาณพัลส์ และวงจรแปลงผันสัญญาณอนาลอกเป็นสัญญาณดิจิตอล จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า แหล่งจ่ายไฟฟ้าศักดาสูงสามารถ ปรับค่าได้จาก 0 ถึง 2000 โวลต์ จ่ายกระแสสูงสุด 1 mA มีแรงดันริปเปิ้ลน้อยกว่า 50 mV วงจรขยายสัญญาณพัลส์ให้สัญญาณทางออกเป็นยูนิโพลาขนาดความกว้าง 2.5 [mu]s สามารถปรับอัตราขยายได้ต่อเนื่อง 100, 500 และ 1000 เท่า เป็นสัดส่วนกับระดับพลังงานที่ได้จากหัววัดรังสี การทำงานของเอดีซีพบว่ามีความเป็นเชิงเส้นที่ R[superscript 2] = 0.9997 และแปลงอัตราสูงสุดได้ 48.828 kcps และเมื่อทดสอบการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมพลังงานของรังสีแกมมาโดยใช้หัววัดรังสี NaI (TI) ขนาด 2" x 2" พบว่าสามารถวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมได้ถูกต้องรองรับอัตรานับรังสีได้ 100 cps อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับระบบให้สามารถรับอัตรานับรังสีได้สูงกว่านี้จำเป็นต้องแก้ระบบวิธีทางโปรแกรมในการบันทึกข้อมูลและแสดงผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis a compact size stand-alone multichannel analyzer (MCA) used Wilkinson ADC technique at 100 MHz clock frequency with 2048 channel was developed. This development applied CPLD technology and 16/32 bit microcontroller (LPC2148) for analog to digital converter circuit, control circuit and the color LCD display of the system, including the data manipulation and control programs of the analysis system. Complexity of the circuits, equipment size and also the power consumption were therefore reduced while the operation speed was increased. The developed system consisted of low voltage power supply, High voltage power supply, pulse amplifier and analog to digital converter circuit. The results of the research were found that the high voltage power supply could be adjusted from 0 to 2000 V at a maximum current of 1 mA with a ripple voltage of less than 50 mV. The pulse amplification could produce a unipolar pulse output with 2.5 [mu]s shaping time which continuously gain adjustment of 100, 500 and 1000 times corresponding to energy level from the detector. The linearity test of the ADC was found to be excellent with R[superscript 2] = 0.9997 and a maximum pulse rate of 48.828 kcps could be converted. The gamma energy spectrum analysis using 2" x 2" NaI (TI) scintillation detector showed that a smooth spectrum at counting rate less then 100 cps could be obtained. However, the count rate could be increased by improving the software algorithm of data recording and displaying.
Share
COinS