Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบเลนส์แม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตรังสีเอกซ์ชนิดไมโครโฟกัส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of electromagnetic lens system for production of microfocus x-ray
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1320
Abstract
ระบบเลนส์แม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำไปใช้โฟกัสลำอิเล็กตรอนในการผลิตรังสีเอกซ์แบบไมโครโฟกัสในงานจุลทรรศน์รังสีเอกซ์ เนื่องจากปืนอิเล็กตรอนสำหรับผลิตลำอิเล็กตรอนที่พัฒนาไวเดิมออกแบบให้มีเลนส์คอนเด็นเซอร์เพียงตัวเดียว จึงไม่สามารถโฟกัสปลายลำอิเล็กตรอนให้ผลิตรังสีเอกซ์ที่มีจุโฟกัสเล็กกว่า 120 ไมครอนได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นในการพัฒนาเลนส์ออฟเจ๊กทีฟ เพื่อประกอบเข้ากับเลนส์เดิมให้เป็นระบบเลนส์ที่มีความสามารถในการโฟกัสลำอิเล็กตรอนได้ดีกว่า โครงสร้างของเลนส์ที่สร้างขึ้นประกอบด้วยแกนวงจรแม่เหล็กซึ่งทำจากเหล็กคาร์บอนต่ำที่หาได้ในประเทศ มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 10 ซม. และสูง 9.4 ซม. เปิดช่องสนามแม่เหล็กขนาด 6 มม. และขดลวดสนามแม่เหล็กที่มีจำนวนรอบ 2,857 รอบ เลือกอัตราส่วนช่องเปิดสนามแม่เหล็กต่อช่องทางผ่านลำอิเล็กตรอน (S/D) เท่ากับ 2 เพื่อให้สามารถแปรเปลี่ยนสนามแม่เหล็กได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอระหว่าง 10-100 เทสลา ผลทดสอบระบบเลนส์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้พบว่าสามารถปรับโฟกัสลำอิเล็กตรอนเพื่อผลิตรังสีเอกซ์ที่มีจุดกัโฟกัสเล็กลงเป็น 67.96 ไมครอน และจากการทดลองถ่ายภาพชิ้นตัวอย่างชีวภาพด้วยกำลังขยาย 4 เท่า ใช้เวลาถ่ายภาพ 10 นาที บันทึกภาพด้วยแผ่นบันทึกภาพของบริษัทฟูจิฟอล์มรุ่น BAS-TR2025 แทนฟิล์ม พบวาภาพที่ได้มีความเปรียบต่างดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบเดิมที่ยังไม่มีเลนส์ออฟเจ๊กทีฟ แต่ยังขาดความคมชัด นอกจากนี้พบว่าการใช้กระบวนการสร้างภาพด้วยแผ่นบันทึกภาพมีความสะดวก แต่แผ่นบันทึกภาพมีความไวต่อรังสีกระเจิงมาก จำเป็นต้องใช้เทคนิคการกรองรังสีช่วย เพื่อลดการรบกวนของรังสีกระเจิงต่อภาพถ่ายรังสี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The electromagnetic lens system was developed to focus electron beam for microfocus of x-ray generated in x-ray microscopy. From previous development, the single condenser lens control in electron gun was designed. Therefore, the electron beam could not be focused to generate x-ray at focal spot of less than 120 µm. In this thesis, the objective lens were developed and combined together with the single condenser lens for enhancing the focus capability of the lens system. The developed lens structure comprised the local low carbon iron of Ø 10x9.4 cm magnetic yoke with 6 mm opened magnetic gap and electromagnetic coil of 2,857 turns of wire. The magnetic gap to beam path diameter ratio (S/D) of 2 was selected in order to varying the uniformity magnetic flux between 10-100 T. In this developed lens testing, the 67.96 µm focal spot x-ray could be generated in the electron beam focusing. The microradiographic test of biological specimen at 4 times magnification with 10 minute exposure time was performed. And the BAS-TR2025 Fuji imaging plate was used for image recording instead of the film. After the objective lens was installed and operated, the obtained image contrast from the lens system was greater than the previous one, however it was insufficient sharpness. Moreover, the investigation revealed that the image plate recording was very convenience, although it was sensitive to the scattered x-ray. In order to prevent the image degradation by these scattered x-ray, the radiation filtering technique was applied.
Creative Commons License