Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการใช้กรดเบนโซอิกเป็นอาหารเสริมต่อการเติบโตในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of benzoic acid as feed supplement on growth of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1007
Abstract
การเสริมกรดเบนโซอิกในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ในตู้กระจก และบ่อปูนซีเมนต์ พบว่ากรดเบนโซอิกไม่กระตุ้นการเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำในการเลี้ยงกุ้งทั้ง 2 ครั้ง และไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการเติบโตและการรอดชีวิตของกุ้งระหว่างกุ้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับกรดเบนโซอิกและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้รับกรดเบนโซอิก จากการทดสอบความต้านทานต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคด้วย Vibrio harveyi สายพันธุ์ 639 ในกุ้งหลังการเลี้ยงกุ้งครั้งที่ 1 และ 2 เป็นเวลา 90 วัน ไม่พบความแตกต่างของอัตราการตายสะสมของกุ้งทุกกลุ่ม เมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำระดับบ่อปูนซี เมนต์โดยใช้โพรไบโอติกแบคทีเรีย Bacillus sp. สายพันธุ์ S11 เป็นชุดควบคุมบวก พบว่ากรดเบนโซอิกไม่สามารถกระตุ้นการเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำ โดยเมื่อกุ้งอายุครบ 45 วัน กุ้งกลุ่มที่ได้รับกรดเบนโซอิกมีอัตราการเติบโตเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุม และ กลุ่มควบคุมบวก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการรอดชีวิตของกุ้งระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง จากการทดสอบความต้านทานต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคด้วย Vibrio harveyi สายพันธุ์ 639 หลังการเลี้ยงกุ้ง 75 วัน เป็นเวลา 7 วัน พบอัตราการตายสะสมของกุ้งกลุ่มกรดเบนโซอิกสูงกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(P<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันที่ป้องกันสิ่งแปลกปลอมโดยเซลล์และสารน้ำ ก่อนและหลังการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรค พบว่าก่อนเหนี่ยวนำ กุ้งกลุ่มกรดเบนโซอิกมีปริมาณเม็ดเลือดรวมต่ำกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มควบคุมบวก และไม่พบความแตกต่างของฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียในเลือด ในขณะที่หลังการเหนี่ยวนำกุ้งกลุ่มกรดเบนโซอิกมีปริมาณเม็ดเลือดรวมและฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียในเลือดต่ำกว่ากุ้งกลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มควบคุมบวก โดยพบว่าปริมาณเม็ดเลือดรวมลดลงจาก ~10⁸ เซลล์/มิลลิลิตร เป็น ~10⁷ เซลล์/มิลลิลิตร และมีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียในเลือดสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการเหนี่ยวนำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Black tiger shrimp, Penaeus monodon, cultivated in aquaria and cement tanks, were fed with commercial feed supplemented with benzoic acid in order to find out its influence on shrimp growth and survival. Growth rate and the survival of benzoic acid shrimp were not different compare to those of the control groups. Challenge tests on shrimp after being tainted with Vibrio harveyi strain 639 revealed that cumulative mortality of the benzoic acid fed shrimps cultivated after 90 days were not different compare to those of the control group. Recultivate using probiotic bacteria, Bacillus sp. S11, as the positive control was performed. Growth rate and the survival of 45 days cultivated- benzoic acid shrimp were significantly lower (P<0.05) than those of the control and the positive control groups. Thus, it can be concluded that benzoic acid cannot stimulate growth of the shrimp. However, the shrimp survival of benzoic acid treatment was not different compare to those of the controls. Challenge test on shrimp with Vibrio harveyi strain 639 showed the cumulative mortality of 75- days cultivated benzoic acid fed shrimp for 7 days were significantly higher (P<0.05) than those of the control group. Immunity testing of total hemocyte and antibacterial activity on shrimp before and after 2 days of challenge test was conducted. The total hemocyte count of the benzoic acid shrimp before challenging were lower than those of the controls, while antibacterial activity was not different. After the challenge test, the total hemocyte count and antibacterial activity of the benzoic acid shrimp were lower than those of the control and the positive control. Decrease in total hemocyte from ~10⁸ cell ml-1 to ~10⁷ cell ml-1 and increase in antibacterial activity after challenge tests among shrimp in every treatment were observed.
Creative Commons License