Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: the panchromatic sound synthesis of the iconic utopia for electric bass and acoustic soundscape ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.908
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง: อนุภาพสีสันเสียงสังเคราะห์แห่งยูโทเปียสำหรับอิเล็กทริกเบส และนิทรรศน์เสียงอะคูสติกอองซอมเบิล เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากหนังสือยูโทเปีย สัดส่วนทองคำ ลำดับเลขฟีโบนัชชี ผสมผสานแนวคิดทฤษฎีดนตรีตะวันตก พร้อมทั้งการนำความซาบซึ้งในศิลปะคิวบิสม์ของผู้ประพันธ์มาสนับสนุน ส่งเสริม และสร้างมิติสีสันเสียงให้กับบทประพันธ์ อีกทั้งการนำลักษณะเฉพาะของอิเล็กทริกเบสในด้านเทคนิคมาเป็นองค์ประกอบในแนวทำนอง และจังหวะ เพื่อสร้างความโดดเด่น ผู้ประพันธ์กำหนดให้อิเล็กทริกเบสบรรเลงร่วมกับวงอะคูสติกอองซอมเบิล บทประพันธ์แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ท่อนได้แก่ The Paradoxical One, The Fibonacci Sequence, The Iconic และ Cubism ซึ่งในท่อนที่ 1 และ 2 ผู้ประพันธ์ตีความ และสังเคราะห์จากบริบทในหนังสือยูโทเปีย สัดส่วนทองคำ และลำดับเลขฟีโบนัชชี ผสมผสานกับความซาบซึ้งในศิลปะคิวบิสม์มาสร้างสรรค์โดยการใช้รูปโครงหน้าของผู้ประพันธ์เพื่อสร้างลักษณะเฉพาะตัว ท่อนที่ 3 ผู้ประพันธ์นำเสนอทฤษฎีดนตรีตะวันตก ผสมผสานกับแนวทำนองเพลงพื้นบ้านไทย สุดท้ายในท่อนที่ 4 ผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำแนวความคิดจากท่อนที่ 1 และ 2 กลับมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบเพื่อใช้ประพันธ์ในท่อนจบ บทประพันธ์เพลงชุดนี้มีผู้บรรเลง 7 คนประกอบด้วยกลอง เปียโน ทรอมโบน อัลโตแซกโซโฟน โซปราโนแซกโซโฟน และทรัมเป็ต มีการบันทึกโน้ตด้วยโปรแกรม Sebelius มีความยาว 30 นาทีโดยประมาณ จากนั้นได้นำผลงานออกแสดงสู่สาธารณะ สื่อออนไลน์ และระดับนานาชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doctoral Music Composition: The Panchromatic Sound Synthesis of the Iconic Utopia for Electric Bass and Acoustic Soundscape Ensemble is inspired by a book called Utopia, The Golden Ratio and The Fibonacci Sequence. The music composition is a blend of Western Music Theory and the Cubism Art Style to support and create a unique sound to it. It features electric bass techniques to make melody and rhythms. The electric bass takes a major role, playing alongside with an acoustic ensemble band. The composition process has resulted in four parts: Part I: The Paradoxical One, Part II: The Fibonacci Sequence, Part III: The Iconic, and Part IV: Cubism. Part I and Part II feature context in the book Utopia synthesized into The Golden Ratio, The Fibonacci Sequence and Cubism art concept, generating a composition that replicate the face of the composer. Part III highlights western music theory, blending it with Thai folk music. Part IV draws on the concepts previously utilized in Parts I and II to make an ending, accomplishing the composition to its full potential. The composition uses seven musical instruments, namely Electric bass, Piano, Drum sets, Trombone, Alto saxophone, Soprano saxophone and Trumpet. Notation is provided, using Sibelius music software. The duration of the performance is approximately 30 minutes. This composition has been introduced through a public performance and use of online media on national and international levels.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.