Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Raw materials warehouse improvement in a mechanical component manufacturing plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคลังวัตถุดิบในโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนจักรกล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Reodecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1704
Abstract
This study involves the warehouse improvement campaign for a mechanical components manufacturer based in Thailand. The focused company has been long suffering from its poorly-managed raw materials warehouse, which leads to untidy condition of storage area, inefficient space and poor materials utillization, raw materials pilferage and potential safety trouble. Through the research, the root causes are identified as lack of proper material storage equipments, inappropriate warehouse layout setup, unclear responsibility in the warehouse and poor warehouse operation. Based on exploration of root causes, six pertinent solutions (1) appropriate storage equipment design, (2) proper warehouse layout, (3) new operation procedure formulation, (4) material handlings system development, (5) safety and security measures establishment (6) proper inventory records are proposed. With Japanese 5S technique, improving activities are subsequently put into action. After implementation campaign, there have been several improvements. The warehouse physical condition is significantly improved. Space utillization is increased by 45%; Material storage, retrieval, and delivery are easier and faster by 60%, which also helps reduce production lead time. No injury and accident is reported during the period of one month after the implementation and potential safety trouble is eliminated. Storage area is well secured.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาคลังสินค้าของผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนเครื่องจักรกลแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย กิจการนี้มีปัญหาการจัดการคลังวัตถุดิบ ทำให้พื้นที่ในคลังไม่เป็นระเบียบ คับแคบ ไม่สามารถใช้วัสดุได้สะดวก วัสดุสูญหาย และมีปัญหาในด้านความปลอดภัย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาเหล่านี้มีสาเหตุมากจากการขาดอุปกรณ์จัดเก็บที่เหมาะสม การวางผังจัดเก็บวัสดุที่ไม่เหมาะสม การขาดความชัดเจนในหน้าที่และมีระบบปฏิบัติการคลังสินค้าที่ไม่เหมาะสม จากสาเหตุดังกล่าวทำให้กำหนดแนวทางการแก้ปัญหา 6 แนวทาง คือ (1) การออกแบบเครื่องมือจัดเก็บที่เหมาะสม (2) การจัดผังภายในคลังให้เหมาะสม (3) การวางกระบวนการทำงานภายในคลังแบบใหม่ (4) การพัฒนาระบบการขนย้ายวัสดุ (5) การจัดระบบความปลอดภัยของบุคคลและทรัพย์สิน และ (6) การบันทึกข้อมูลของคลังที่เหมาะสม การปรับปรุงคลังวัสดุควบคู่กับการใช้เทคนิค 5 ส ทำให้คลังมีความเป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อยอย่างชัดเจน สามารถประหยัดพื้นที่คลังได้ 45% การจัดเก็บการเบิกจ่ายและการจัดส่งวัสดุทำได้รวดเร็วขึ้น 60% ซึ่งทำให้วัสดุที่ใช้ในการผลิตเร็วขึ้น การศึกษาหลังจากการปรับปรุงหนึ่งเดือน ไม่มีการบาดเจ็บหรืออุบัติเหตุเกิดขึ้นและได้กำจัดปัญหาที่อาจทำให้เกิดอุบัติเหตุได้ และคลังวัสดุมีความมั่นคงป้องกันการลักขโมยได้ดี
Creative Commons License