Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel from palm oils using solid catalyzed-transesterification reaction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1655
Abstract
In this study, transesterification using Dowex, Amberlyst-15 and Sodium hydroxide was investigated. The experiments were conducted in batch system at atmospheric pressure. Types of palm oil used refined oil, used oil and crude oil. Amounts of Sodium hydroxide used 0.25%, 0.50% and 1% by weight of palm oil. Amount of Dowex and Amberlyst-15 used 25% and 50% by weight of palm oil. Temperatures of 40, 50, and 60℃ were used in the reaction. Reaction time for homogeneous catalyzed-transesterification was two hours. Reaction time for heterogeneous catalyzed-transesterification was eight hours. The results show that an optimum condition for transesterification using heterogeneous catalyst was crude palm oil using Amberlyst-15 50% by weight of oil which gives methyl ester of 57.89% and an optimum condition for transesterification using homogeneous catalyst was refined palm oil using catalyst 1% by weight of oil at 60℃ which gives methyl ester of 96.29%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ คือ โดเวก (Dowex) และ แอมเบอร์ลิสต์-15 (Amberlyst-15) ซึ่งเป็นสารจำพวกเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ (ion exchange resin_ และ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์ คือ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ การทลองนี้เป็นแบบกะที่ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยใช้น้ำมัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ น้ำมันปาล์มใช้แล้ว และ น้ำมันปาล์มดิบ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ร้อยละ 0.25 0.50 และ 1.0 โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันปาล์ม ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดเวก (Dowex) และ แอมเบอร์ลิสต์-15 (Amberlyst-15) ร้อยละ 25.0 และ 50.0 โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันปาล์ม อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา คือ 40 50 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาสำหรับปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์ คือ 2 ชั่วโมง ส่วนปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ คือ 8 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ คือ น้ำมันปาล์มดิบใชัตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือ แอมเบอร์ลิสต์-15 ปริมาณร้อยละ 50 ของน้ำมันปาล์ม ซึ่งได้ปริมาณของเมทิลเอสเทอร์เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 57.89 และ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์ คือ น้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 1 ของน้ำมันปาล์มที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งได้ปริมาณ ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 96.29.
Share
COinS