Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clinical characteristics and factors associated with adverse drug events in pulmonary tuberculosis patients at Airborne Infection Clinic, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติรัตน์ นครานุรักษ์
Second Advisor
กำพล สุวรรณพิมลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1191
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีรูปแบบการศึกษาจากเหตุไปหาผลแบบไปข้างหน้าร่วมกับย้อนหลัง วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางคลินิกและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วย วัณโรคปอด ณ คลินิกควบคุมการติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2562 ถึงมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ผู้ป่วยนอก วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ด้วยสถิติการถดถอย (Cox regression) ในการศึกษามีผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 371 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 52.6 ± 19.9 ปี พบเพศชายร้อยละ 63.6 และพบผู้ป่วย วัณโรคที่ไวต่อยาร้อยละ 81.9 ผลการศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปร (multivariate analysis) พบปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ ได้แก่ เพศหญิง (HR=1.64, 95%CI 1.22–2.20) วัณโรคดื้อยา (HR=1.48, 95%CI 1.01–2.15) โรคไตเรื้อรัง (HR=1.62, 95%CI 1.03–2.54) และการมีประวัติโรคตับ (HR=1.94, 95%CI 1.37-2.76) พบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ 12.0 (95% CI: 10.4 – 13.8) รายต่อ 100 ประชากรต่อเดือน พบอัตราการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ร้อยละ 55.5 เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบมาก 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ผื่นคัน อาการคลื่นไส้-อาเจียน และภาวะ ตับอักเสบ เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ส่วนใหญ่มีความรุนแรงเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง พบร้อยละ 76.5 และผลลัพธ์ภายหลังการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ส่วนใหญ่หายเป็นปกติ พบร้อยละ 70.8 อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์กับอัตราการรักษาไม่สำเร็จ อุบัติการณ์การเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาต้านวัณโรคในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดสูง จึงมีความสำคัญในการติดตามและเฝ้าระวังการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านวัณโรคอย่างใกล้ชิด โดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ คือ เพศหญิง วัณโรค ดื้อยา ผู้ป่วยโรคตับและโรคไตเรื้อรัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This retrospective-prospective cohort study was aimed to study clinical characteristics and factors associated with adverse drug events (ADEs) in patients with pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) at the Airborne Infection Clinic in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The data were collected from the ambulatory electronic medical record during June 2019 to June 2022. Factors associated with ADEs analysis were analyzed by Cox regression. A total of 371 patients were included. The mean age was 52.6 ± 19.9 years. 63.6% of patients were male. We found 81.9% of patients had drug-susceptible TB. The factors associated with ADEs from multivariate analysis included female (HR=1.64, 95%CI 1.22–2.20), drug-resistant TB (HR=1.48, 95%CI 1.01–2.15), chronic kidney disease (HR=1.62, 95%CI 1.03–2.54), and history of liver disease (HR=1.94, 95%CI 1.37–2.76). The incidence rate of ADEs was 12.0 per 100 person-months (95%CI 10.4–13.8). The three common ADEs were rash and pruritis, followed by nausea-vomiting and hepatitis. 76.5% of the ADEs were mild to moderate severity grades. 70.8% of patients were cured. However, we didn’t find the association between the ADEs and the TB treatment unsuccess rate. The incidence of ADEs in pulmonary TB patients who received anti-TB drugs was high. It is crucial to monitor and follow-up ADEs in patients who receive anti-TB drugs, especially high-risk patients (ex. females, drug-resistant TB, chronic kidney disease, and liver disease).
Creative Commons License