Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling and control of batch distillation process by neural network approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองและการควบคุมกระบวนการกลั่นแบบกะโดยใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัล
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1672
Abstract
Batch distillation, one of separation processes used in many industries, especially food, pharmaceuticals, and fine chemicals, is inherently complex and nonlinear dynamic behavior and is therefore very attractive issues in determining reliable models and appropriate control systems. In this work, a multilayer feedforward neural network is applied for modeling and control of a batch distillation process. This work is divided into two sections: system modeling, and control system applications. In the first one, it can be seen that the network with two hidden layers is able to represent the process behavior better than that with only one layer. In the other one, a model predictive controller based on neural network models is formulated to control the cyclohexane composition at the top plate. It can be seen that the controller provides good control response for tracking the cyclohexane composition determined by an optimization approach of batch distillation process under an optimal reflux ratio condition. Moreover, the controller gives robust tracking capability under plant/model mismatch.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการกลั่นแบบกะซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการแยกแบบหนึ่งที่ถูกใช้ในหลายอุตสาหกรรม โดยเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอาหาร ยา และสารเคมี นั้นมีพฤติกรรมที่ซับซ้อน และไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ดังนั้นจึงเป็นประเด็นที่น่าสนใจในการหาแบบจำลองที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือ และระบบควบคุมที่เหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้นำข่ายงานนิวรัลชนิดป้อนไปข้างหน้าแบบโครงสร้างหลายชั้นมาประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับ การหาแบบจำลอง และการควบคุมกระบวนการกลั่นแบบกะ โดยงานวิจัยนี้แบ่ง ออกเป็นสองส่วนคือ การประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อจำลองพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการ และการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับระบบควบคุม ในส่วนแรกพบว่าข่ายงานนิวรัลแบบโครงสร้างที่มีชั้นซ่อนสองชั้นสามารถแทนพฤติกรรม ของกระบวนการได้ดีกว่าข่ายงานที่มีโครงสร้างชั้นซ่อนหนึ่งชั้น อีกส่วนเป็นการสร้างตัวควบคุมแบบ โมเดลพรีดิกทีฟโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองจากการฝึกข่ายงานนิวรัลเพื่อควบคุมส่วนประกอบของ ไซโคลเฮกเซน ที่ยอดหอ พบว่าตัวควบคุมให้ผลการตอบสนองที่ดีสำหรับการควบคุมเพื่อตามรอยของ ส่วนประกอบของไซโคลเฮกเซน ซึ่งได้มาจากการจำลองกระบวนการกลั่นแบบกะภายใต้เงื่อนไขของ อัตราการป้อนกลับออพติมอล นอกจากนี้ ตัวควบคุมให้ความสามารถของการทนทานในการตามรอย ภายใต้ความผิดพลาดของกระบวนการหรือแบบจำลอง
Creative Commons License