Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biological active compounds used by worker bees to repel ants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ผึ้งงานใช้ในการขับไล่มด
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriwat Wongsiri
Second Advisor
Nikolaus Koeniger
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1049
Abstract
The use of resin or propolis forms an important part of the social bees’s nest defense systems. Cracks and other small openings are sealed by propolis in the hive of the European honey bees, Apis mellifera, to prevent intruders. The dwarf honey bee, Apis florea, and the small dwarf honey bee, Apis andreniformis, build sticky resin rings around the branch at each side of the nest. The stingless bees apply this resin to the inner surface of the entrance tube to prevent invasion ants. There are substantive number of publications indicating that bees use propolis in defense against diseases cause agent as it has antibiotic, antifungal and antiviral properties. However, its effectiveness as a class of ant repellent is questionable, and has not been reported yet. This study showed that the introduction of the Asian weaver ant. Oecophylla smaragdina, on the comb of A. florea induces a specific behavioral response of the worker bees. After worker ant exposure at the top of the comb, the number of worker bees on the sticky band zone increased significantly and remained at higher level for 2 hours. Additionally, more sticky material was deposited by the bees after ant exposure. This behavior was not observed after exposure of am empty forceps, a Tenebrio molitor larva or an another arboreal predatory ant, Crematogaster rogenhoferi. A biotest was developed to compare the reaction of the Asian weaver ants, O. smaragdina and of the European red wood ant, Formica polyctena to the repellent compounds of resin material from various spcial bee species (three species from the genus Apis, six species from the genus Trigona). Tests were performed in two different geographic regions, in Southeast Asia (Thailand, Malaysia) and in Europe (Germany). In the tropical region, the repellent efficacy of the Asian bee material on Asian weaver ants was significantly stronger than that observed on the European red wood ant, F. polyctena, and visa versa. That is, the material from nest of the European honey bee, A. mellifera showed a higher repellent effect upon the European red wood ant, than did the material; from the nests of the Asian bees. Pentane extracts of the resin were found to contain ant repellent compounds and these were further analyzed by partial purification using column chromatography. Fractions from column chromatography was assayed in the above biotest for ant repellent activity. Positive fractions for this activity were then characterized by GC-MS. Their mass spectra were taken and compared with an existant spectrum library. As a result, for chemical groups were identified: terpenoids, long chained hydrocarbons, phenol derivatives and naphthalene derivatives. Moreover, about seven compounds which were found in significant quantities in the positive fractions could not be identified by comparison to the spectra contained within the reference library.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผึ้งสังคมใช้ยางไม้หรือพรอพอลิสเป็นสารสำคัญในการป้องกันรัง ผึ้งพันธุ์ยุโรป (Apis mellifera) ป้องกันการบุกรุกจากศัตรูโดยใช้ยางไม้ในการปิดรอยแตกหรือรอยแยกภายในรัง ผึ้งมิ้ม (Apis florea) และผึ้งมิ้มเล็ก (Apis andreniformis) สร้างแถบเหนียวด้วยยางไม้หุ้มบริเวณกิ่งไม้ที่ทำรังทั้งสองข้าง ส่วนชันโรงใช้ยางไม้ทาบริเวณผิวรังด้านในของปากทางเข้ารังเพื่อป้องกันการเข้าไปรบกวนของมด มีรายงานการวิจัยมากมายนำเสนอว่ายางไม้ที่ใช้ในรังของผึ้งเป็นสารทีมีคุณสมบัติต่อต้านเชื้อโรคภายในรัง เช่น เชื้อแบคทีเรีย เชื้อราและเชื้อไวรัส อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติในด้านการขับไล่มด จากการศึกษาพบว่าการนำมดแดงพันธุ์เอเชีย (Asian weaver ants, oecophylla smaragdina) ใส่เข้าไปในรังผึ้งมิ้มจะกระตุ้นให้ผึ้งแสดงออกถึงพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองที่เฉพาะเกิดขึ้น โดยหลังจากการปรากฏของมดงานบริเวณด้านบนของรวงรัง จำนวนผึ้งงานในบริเวณแถบเหนียวจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและยังคงอยู่นานถึงสองชั่วโมงในบริเวณนั้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณสารที่ผึ้งใส่เข้าไปในบริเวณแถบเหนียวก็เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน แต่ผึ้งไม่มีการตอบสนองดังกล่าวต่อ ปากคีบ ตัวอ่อนหนอนนก (Tenebrio molitor) หรือมดอีกชนิดหนึ่งที่สร้างรังบนต้นไม้ คือ Crematogaster regenhoferi การทดสอบทางชีวภาพได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของสารประเภทยางไม้ที่ใช้ในรังผึ้ง ในการขับไล่มดสองชนิดคือ มดแดงพันธุ์เอเชีย (Asian weaver ant, O. smaragdina) และมดพันธุ์ยุโรป (European red wood ant, Formica polyctena) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างสารประเภทยางไม้จากรังผึ้ง 3 ชนิดจากสกุล Apis และอีก 6 ชนิดจากสกุล Trigona โดยทดลองกับมดในสองท้องถิ่นทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่ห่างไกลกัน คือ เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ (ไทยและมาเลเซีย) และยุโรป (เยอรมัน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในภูมิภาคเขตร้อน สารจากรังผึ้งพันธุ์เอเชียมีประสิทธิภาพการขับไล่มดแดงพันธุ์เอเชียสูงกว่ามดพันธุ์ยุโรปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในทางกลับกันสารจากรังผึ้งพันธุ์ยุโรปก็มีประสิทธิภาพไล่มดพันธุ์ยุโรปได้ดีกว่าสารจากผึ้งในเอเชีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดเพนเทนที่มีส่วนประกอบสารขับไล่มด จึงได้ทำการแยกต่อด้วยวิธีโครมาโทรกราฟีแบบคอลัมน์ จากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบทางชีวภาพในแต่ละส่วนย่อยที่แยกได้เพื่อหาสารขับไล่มด ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบในส่วนย่อยที่แสดงฤทธิ์โดยใช้ GC-MS แล้วเปรียบเทียบกับสเปกตรัมในฐานข้อมูลในเครื่องพบว่าประกอบด้วย สาร 4 กลุ่ม คือ เทอร์ปินอยด์ ไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ยาว อนุพันธ์ของฟีนอล และอนุพันธ์ของแนพทาลีน และยังมีสารอีกประมาณ 7 ชนิดที่พบในปริมาณมากอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่ยังไม่สามารถระบุชนิดได้
Creative Commons License