Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of methyl ester from palm fatty acid and palm stearin using sulfuric acid and potassium hydroxide as catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเมธิลเอสเทอร์จากกรดไขมันปาล์มและปาล์มสเตียรีนโดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกและโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1663
Abstract
In this study, esterification and transesterification of palm fatty acid and palm stearin with methanol using sulfuric acid and potassium hydroxide as catalysts was investigated. The reaction was carried out in batch reactor at atmospheric pressure and temperature of 60 degree celsius. The amount of catatyst used 0.5% and 1.0% by weight of oil. Excess methanol of 2 and 4 times than stoichiometric ratio were used. The reaction time was 1 hour for every experiment. The reaction was using palm fatty acid, palm stearin and mixed various concentrations of palm fatty acid in palm stearin 0, 25, 50, 75 and 100%. The results show that the optimum conditions when using potassium hydroxide and sulfuric acid as catalyst for transesterification and esterification were catalyst of 1% by weight of oil and excess methanol of 4 times the stoichiometric ratio and the reaction time of 1 hour were investigated. Methyl ester concentration of 94.44 and 55.73 wt% was obtained at this condition. The results showed that the concentration of methyl ester production from the reaction of palm stearin with potassium hydroxide was higher compared to that with sulfuric acid catalyst. Since sulfuric acid is relatively fast for converting the free fatty acid to methyl ester. From experiment can see when increasing amount of catalyst from 0.5% to 1% by weight of oil and increasing excess methanol from 2 to 4 times the stoichiometric ratio result in the increased concentration of methyl esters production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตเมธิลเอสเทอร์โดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกและโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันและปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของกรดไขมันปาล์มและปาล์มสเตียรีน การทดลองนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบกะทำที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสที่ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 0.5 และ 1 ตามน้ำหนักของน้ำมัน ปริมาณเมทานอลมากเกินพอ 2 เท่าและ 4 เท่าของกฎทรงมวล เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาคือ 1 ชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนระหว่างกรดไขมันปาล์มต่อสเตียรีนร้อยละ 0, 25, 50, 75 และ 100 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันและปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันโดยใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์และกรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา คือที่ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 1 ตามน้ำหนักของน้ำมัน และปริมาณเมทานอลมากเกินพอ 4 เท่าของกฏทรงมวล ให้ผลผลิตที่ได้เป็นเมธิลเอสเทอร์มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 94.44 และ 55.73 ตามลำดับจากการทดลองพบว่าการใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถผลิตเมธิลเอสเทอร์ได้สูงกว่าการใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถผลิตเมธิลเอสเทอร์ได้สูงกว่าการใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และพบว่าที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างกรดไขมันปาล์มต่อปาล์มสเตียรีนสูงขึ้น เมื่อใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถผลิตเมธิลเอสเทอร์ได้สูงกว่าการใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากร้อยละ 0.5 เป็นร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันและเพิ่มปริมาณเมทานอลมากเกินพอ 2 เท่าเป็น 4 เท่าของกฏทรงมวล สามารถผลิตเมธิลเอสเทอร์ได้มากขึ้น
Share
COinS