Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative analysis of Thai and Japanese sensation on color combination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึกของคนไทยและคนญี่ปุ่นเชิงปริมาณต่อการรวมคู่สี
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Second Advisor
Sato, Tetsuya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1170
Abstract
This research aimed at investigating the Thai and Japanese sensation on color combinations and quantifying them relevant to CIE L*C*h color values. The experiment adopted a 7-point scale of 14 color sensation word pairs, based on prior thesis work, with 253 color pairs. These color samples were selected on the basis of PCCS color system. The color samples consisted of five hues (Red, Yellow, Green, Blue, and Purple) varied in four different tones (Vivid, Dull, Light and Dark) and three achromatic samples (White, Grey and Black). The experimental raw data were analyzed to derive the correlations coefficient between visual scores and colorimetric values. In addition, the cross-cultural comparison of the color combination sensation result was analyzed by statistic analysis; Paired Z- test was used to compare the similarity or difference in color sensations between the two cultures. The results showed that tree pairs of opponent sensation words "Dark-Light", "Vague-Distinct", and "Sombre-Vivid" had no significant difference at a significant level of 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความรู้สึกของคนไทยและคนญี่ปุ่นเชิงปริมาณต่อการรวมคู่สี โดยอาศัยค่าสี CIE L*C*h ของคู่สีนั้น มาเป็นปัจจัยในการวิเคราะห์จากคำแสดงความรู้สึกสี 14 คู่ ให้สังเกตทั้งคนไทยและญี่ปุ่นแสดงความรู้สึก โดยแต่ละคู่คำความรู้สึกสีจะแบ่งออกเป็น 7 ระดับ ซึ่งข้อมูลของคนไทยได้ศึกษามาก่อนหน้านี้แล้ว คู่สีทั้งหมดที่ใช้ในการศึกษามี 253 คู่สี เลือกมาจากตัวอย่างสีในระบบสี PCCS กำหนดตัวอย่างสีดังนี้ สีแดง สีเหลือง สีเขียว สีน้ำเงิน และสีม่วง ตามลำดับ แต่ละสีแบ่งระดับน้ำหนักสีออกเป็น 4 ระดับได้แก่ สดใส หม่น สว่าง และมืด รวมกับสีขาว สีเทา และสีดำ ได้ระดับคะแนนการประเมิน (visual score) ของแต่ละคู่คำแสดงความรู้สึกต่อการรวมคู่สี นำไปหาความสัมพันธ์ กับค่าสีของคู่สีตัวอย่างนั้น ๆ นอกจากนั้นนำระดับคะแนนการประเมินของคนไทยและคนญี่ปุ่นมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและแตกต่างของความรู้สึกของการรวมคู่สี ด้วยวิธีการทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยแบบ Z-test กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 พบว่าคู่คำแสดงความรู้สึกสี "Dark-Light" "Vague-Distinct" และ "Sombre-Vivid" ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างคนทั้งประเทศ
Creative Commons License