Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetics of biosorption of heavy metals by Caulerpa lentillifera
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับทางชีวภาพของโลหะหนักด้วยสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1662
Abstract
The biosorption of heavy metals onto biomaterial derived from the marine alga, Caulerpa lentillifera, was investigated. The biosorption equilibrium was determined as a function of initial heavy metal concentration, sorbent dose, agitation rate and temperature on biosorption. The uptakes of Cu²⁺, Pb²⁺ and Cd²⁺ from aqueous solution increased with initial metal concentration and decreased with biosorbent dose. The optimal agitation rate was determined at 150 rpm for all heavy metal ions at 20 degree celsius. The biosorption of Cu²⁺, Cd²⁺ and Pb²⁺ on the biomass was correlated well (R² > 0.99) with the Langmuir isotherm as compared to Freundlich isotherm under the concentration range studied. According to Langmuir isotherm, the maximum sorption capacities were 0.19, 0.11 and 0.18 mmol g⁻¹ for Cu²⁺, Cd²⁺ and Pb²⁺ ions, respectively. The pseudo-first-order and pseudo-second-order kinetic models were applied to test the experimental data and the results were better described using the pseudo-second-order. Thermodynamic examination of the sorption (the Gibbs free energy, entropy and enthalpy) demonstrated that the biosorption process was spontaneous and endothermic under natural conditions. Ion exchange took part as a significant mechanism in the sorption of Cu²⁺ and Cd²⁺, but not for Pb²⁺. The level of ion exchange was lower with an increase in the initial metal concentration which indicated the limitation of the metals for the ion exchange process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับทางชีวภาพของโลหะหนักบนตัวดูดซับทางชีวภาพจากสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะสมดุลของการดูดซับขึ้นอยู่กับ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายโลหะหนัก ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ อัตราเร็วรอบกวน และอุณหภูมิในการดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า โดยความสามารถในการดูดซับต่อมวลตัวดูดซับของทองแดง ตะกั่ว และแคดเมียมในสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของโลหะหนักเพิ่มขึ้น และจะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของสาหร่าย ความเร็วรอบกวนที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการดูดซับคือ 150 รอบต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 20 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อนำแบบจำลองไอโซเทิร์นของแลงเมียร์มาทำนายการดูดซับทางชีวภาพพบว่ามีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์มากกว่า 0.99 ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าการทำนายด้วยแบบจำลองไอโซเทิร์มของฟรุนดิช จากการทำนายพบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับของทองแดงตะกั่ว และแคดเมียมที่สูงที่สุดของสาหร่ายช่อพริกไทยคือ 0.19, 0.11 และ 0.18 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับและการทำนายจลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับสามารถทำนายได้ด้วยสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองได้ดีกว่าสมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง จากการศึกษาด้านอุณหพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับ (เกี่ยวกับพลังงงานเสรีของกิ๊บ, เอนโทรปี, เอนทัลปี) พบว่าการดูดซับสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เองและปฏิกิริยาการดูดซับที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นปฏิกิริยาดูดความร้อนสำหรับช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษา และกลไกการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนเป็นกลไกหลักในการดูดซับ ทองแดง แคดเมียม แต่ไม่ใช่กลไกหลักสำหรับการดูดซับตะกั่วและระดับการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของโลหะหนักซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำกัดของกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนโลหะหนัก
Creative Commons License