Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Porous silicon nitride synthesis via the carbothermal reduction and nitridation of silica/rf gel composite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์พรุนด้วยกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชันและไนไตรเดชันของซิลิกา/อาร์เอฟเจล คอมพอสิต
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1617
Abstract
The synthesis of porous silicon nitride, one of the most promising structural materials for filter at high-temperature applications, from silica/ RF gel composite which was prepared by combining sol-gel and polymerization methods with the use of silica, precursor was investigated. Silica/RF carbon composite was converted into porous silicon nitride via the carbothermal reduction and nitridation. From the results, 3-Amino propyl trimethoxysilane was found to be a suitable silica precursor for the synthesis of porous silicon nitride. It was also found that aging time of silica/RF gel does not affect the porosity of silicon nitride. Solvent exchange with t-butanol and nolar ratio of silicon and carbon that are used in the preparation of silica/RF gel are the major factor affecting in the porosity of silicon nitride. The reaction time for the carbothermal reduction and nitridation is an important factor affecting the agglomeration and sintering of silicon nitride particles.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์พรุนซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีโครงสร้างเหมาะสำหรับใช้งานในการกรองภายใต้ อุณหภูมิสูงจากซิลิกา/อาร์เอฟเจลคอมพอสิต ที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาโพลิเมอไรเซชัน ที่ใช้สารตั้งต้นของซิลิการ่วมด้วยได้ถูกศึกษา โดยพบว่า ซิลิกา/อาร์เฟคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตจะถูกเปลี่ยนให้ เป็นซิลิคอนไนไตรด์พรุนด้วยกระบวนการคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชันและไนไตรเดชัน จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมททอกซีไซเลน เป็นสารตั้งต้นของซิลิกาที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาของ การสังเคราะห์ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์พรุน นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าเวลาในการบ่มเจลไม่ส่งผลต่อความพรุนของ ซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ การแลกเปลี่ยนน้ำด้วยที-บิวทานนอลและอัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของซิลิคอนต่อคาร์บอนที่ใช้ เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการเตรียมซิลิกาอาร์เอฟเจลเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อความพรุนของซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ ขณะที่เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาคาร์โบเทอร์มอลรีดักชั่นและไนไตรเดชันส่งผลต่อการรวมตัว และการซินเทอร์ของผลึกซิลิคอนไนไตรด์ที่เกิดขึ้น
Share
COinS